NEW ENGLAND LAW REVIEW
[…] 2. 730 N.E.2d 275 (Mass. 2000).
3. Commonwealth v. Cintolo, 613 N.E.2d 509, 510 (Mass. 1993).
4. Commonwealth v. Wallace, No. 9856-CR-006424.
5. Norfolk Superior Court Civil Action No. 96-01692, Judgment Dated April
17, 1997, Judith A. Cowin, J.
373
D:\106755214.doc
374
Printed On 3/8/2016:
NEW ENGLAND LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 36:2
named individuals) “from entering or remaining within one thousand
(1000) feet”6 of specified property of the Quincy Housing Authority.
The last sentence of the second paragraph of Chapter 121B, section
32F, states in forceful, seemingly unambiguous terms that “[n]o permanent [restraining] order shall be granted except as a final judgment after a
trial on the merits.”7 And any order so issued, whether temporary or permanent, is required by the first paragraph of the same statute to “contain
the following statement: VIOLATION OF THIS ORDER IS A
CRIMINAL OFFENSE” (capitals in original). 8 Thus there is no question