I. Choice of Entity - Colorado Bar Association
[…] partnership. Notwithstanding the foregoing sentence, no Partner or Dissociated Partner
shall be entitled to indemnification hereunder for any Partnership obligation resulting
from the Indemnified Partner’s grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional
misconduct, or knowing violation of the law, except to the ext ent such obligation or
liability is paid or reimbursed under a policy of insurance carried by the Partnership. 27
A confidentiality provision such as this is not mandated by RUPA. Upon dissociation,
a partner’s duty of loyalty is governed by CUPA § 7-64-602(2).
23
This article repeats the rule of CUPA § 7-64-203. CUPA § 7-64-204 addresses when
property becomes partnership property.
24
25
CUPA § 7-64-501 provides:
A partner is not a co-owner of partnership property and has
no interest in partnership property which can be transferred,
either voluntarily or involuntarily.
As noted in RUPA § 502, a partner’s share of the profit and losses i s personal property.
It follows that the balance of the partnership interest (defined at RUPA § 101(9)) is
personal property as well.
26
An alternative, adopted by the UPA, would be to provide for indemnification unless the