I. Choice of Entity - Colorado Bar Association
[…] 39
53
Partners shall continue to share distributions and tax allocations during the period of
liquidation in the same manner as before the dissolution.
Section 22.3 Liquidating Distributions. After paying or providing for the
payment of all debts or liabilities and obligations of the Partnership and all expenses of
liquidation, the proceeds of the liquidation and any other assets of the Partnersh ip shall
be distributed to or for the benefit of the Partners in accordance with the Partners’
positive capital accounts. 40
cancellation is binding upon third parties ninety days after filing. CUPA § 7 -64-805(3).
CUPA § 7-64-805 provides:
(1) After dissolution, a partner who has not wrongfully
dissociated may deliver to the secretary of state for filing a
statement of dissolution stating the name of the partnership,
or the domestic entity name if the partnership has filed a
statement of partnership authority pursuant to section 7-64303 or is a limited liability partnership, and that the
partnership has dissolved and is winding up its business.
(2) A statement of dissolution cancels a filed statement of
partnership authority for purposes of section 7-64-303 (4)
and is a limitation on authority for purposes of section 7 -64303 (5).
(3) For purposes of sections 7-64-301 and 7-64-804, a person
not a partner has notice of the dissolution and the limitation
on the partners' authority as a result of the statement of
dissolution ninety days after it is filed.
(4) Notwithstanding dissolution or the filing or recording of
a statement of dissolution, a partnership may deliver to the
secretary of state for filing and, if appropriate, record a
statement of partnership authority which will operate with
respect to a person not a partner as provided in section 7-64303 (4) and (5) in any transaction, whether or not the
transaction is appropriate for winding up the partnership
business.
Under CUPA § 7-64-401(1), as a default rule, the partnership is required to maintain
an “account” for each partner and is required to liquidate in accordance with those
accounts. RUPA § 807(2). This regime is similar to that of Code § 704(b) and the