I. Choice of Entity - Colorado Bar Association
[…] any interest in any accounts receivable, rights of the Partnership to receive or collect
cash, or other assets of the Partnership.
Section 16.6. Rights and Duties of Dissociated Partner Under the Partnership
Agreement . Except with respect to provisions concerning contribution and
indemnification and rights to payments under this Article 16, a Dissociated Partner shall
cease to have rights and duties under this Partnership Agreement as of the Dissociation
Date. 18
matters for negotiation. Matters such as security, priority, a form of promissory note,
etc. should be considered.
CUPA § 7-64-602(2) sets forth the events of wrongful dissociation, while CUPA § 7 64-602(3) provides in part “A partner who wrongfully dissociates is liable to the
partnership and to the other partners for damages caused by the dissociation.” RUPA §
7-64-602(2) provides:
17
A partner's dissociation is wrongful only if:
(a) It is in breach of an express provision of the partnership agreement; or
(b) In the case of a partnership for a definite term or particular
undertaking, before the expiration of the term or the completion of the
undertaking:
(I) The partner withdraws by express will, unless the withdrawal
follows within ninety days after another partner's dissociation by
death or otherwise under section 7-64-601 (1) (f) to (1) (j) or
wrongful dissociation under this subsection (2);
(II) The partner is expelled by judicial determination under section
7-64-601 (1) (e);
(III) The partner is dissociated under section 7-64-601 (1) (f); or
(IV) In the case of a partner who is not an individual, trust other
than a business trust, or estate, the partner is expelled or otherwise
dissociated because it willfully dissolved or terminated.
18
Under CUPA § 7-64-603(2)(a), a partner’s right to participate in the management and
conduct of the partnership’s business terminates upon the partner’s dissociation. CUPA
45
§ 7-64-603(2)(b) and (2)(c) detail the impact of dissociation upon a partner’s duties of
loyalty and care, providing: