I. Choice of Entity - Colorado Bar Association
[…] the end of the Partnership Year in which the Dissociation occurs, the remaining
payments to be made on or before the first, second and third anniversaries of the
Dissociation Date for the Dissociated Partner. 15
Section 16.2. Payments to Other Dissociated Partners. Any Dissociated Partner
not described in subsection 16.1, shall be entitled to receive an amount equal to seventy
percent (70%) of the Dissociation Amount to be paid without interest in ten equal
annual installments commencing on the first anniversary of the Dissociation Date for the
Dissociated Partner. 16
Under CUPA § 7-64-601(g), the death (§ 7-64-601(g)(I)), appointment of a guardian or
conservator (§ 7-64-601(g)(II)) or judicial determination that “the partner has otherwise
become incapable of performing the partner’s duties under the partnership agreement” (§
7-64601(7)(III)) dissociates a partner.
12
This provision is a small departure from RUPA. Under CUPA § 7 -64-503(1)(b), the
transfer of a partner’s interest in the partnership “does not by itself cause the partner’s
dissociation or a dissolution and winding up of the partnerhip business.”