I. Choice of Entity - Colorado Bar Association
[…] and the amount of compensation the lawyer expects to receive; the pros and cons of
obtaining title insurance and of obtaining it through the lawyer, including its availability
and cost elsewhere; the ways in which the client and the title company may becom e
adversaries in the matter; and the client's opportunity to seek other counsel whether or
not there arises an actual conflict of interest. There may be other disclosures required
13
under state and federal laws and regulations, including but not limited to t he Real Estate
Settlement Procedures Act of 1974, 12 U.S.C. 2601, et seq. ("RESPA") and regulations
promulgated thereunder, and C.R.S. 10-11-108(2)(a) (requiring attorney's disclosure to
client that "attorney may be compensated for the issuance of such tit le insurance
commitment").
The client and the title insurance company must then consent to the lawyer/title agent's
dual role. Lawyer/title agents must also be satisfied that (a) their representation of the