I. Choice of Entity - Colorado Bar Association
[…] writing, the client must be informed that independent counsel is advisable and given a
reasonable opportunity to seek such independent advice; and client consent must be in
writing. Lawyer/title agents may be able to provide the disclos ure and consent
information required under both Rule 1.7 and Rule 1.8 in standard written disclosure
and consent forms.
C. Fees.
A lawyer/title agent who charges the client for legal services for which the lawyer/title
agent is also compensated in the title insurance commission may be in violation of Rule
1.5(a), which prohibits the charging of unreasonable fees. To the same effect is C.R.S.
10-11-108(2)(a), which states that "[c]ompensation of the attorney for services actually
rendered shall not include the payment of an hourly fee paid by the client combined with
a payment from the title insurance company for the same service. . . ." The Committee
cautions against construing this legislative enactment as comprehensive of a lawyer/title
agent's rights and obligations with respect to charging fees in such transactions, because
it is the Colorado Supreme Court that has exclusive authority to regulate the practice of
law.