I. Choice of Entity - Colorado Bar Association
[…] 30
There is, however, a significant distinction between the admission of a transferee
member and the admission of a new partner, and that is the economics of the
transaction. The admission of a transferee does not alter the relat ive economic rights of
the partners (i.e., no partner’s percentage share is reduced). The admission of a new
partner has an economic impact in that the percentage interest of each pre -existing
partner is reduced.
Under CUPA § 7-64-802(1), a partnership continues after dissolution through a
winding up phase to termination. CUPA § 7-64-802(2) allows a partnership, by a vote
of all partners who have not wrongfully dissociated, to waive the dissolution. If that
waiver takes place, winding up ceases, and “the partnership resumes carrying on its
business as if dissolution had never occurred”. CUPA § 7-64-802(2)(a).
31
Note that CUPA § 7-64-802(2)(b) uses the term “resumes”. The resumption of
normal business activities does not “look back” to the date of dissolution in the same
way as RMBCA § 14.02(e), which provides:
When the revocation of dissolution is effective, it relates