II. Body - Professional Protection Inc.
[…] property of the defendant's to satisfy the plaintiff's demands
plus costs and expenses;

A command that the order of attachment be returned to
the issuing court within the time allowed by law;

The date of issuance of the order;

Signatures of the clerk or issuing judge.
Unless the order contains all of these items, the order is not valid
and cannot be enforced.
After confirming that the order of attachment complies with the
above requirements, the deputy must proceed to locate and
identify property which would be subject to levy and sale under
this order. G.S. 1-440.4 states:
NOTE: Show slide, "G.S. 1-440.4."
"All of a defendant's property within this State which is subject
to levy under execution, or which in supplemental proceedings
in aid of execution is subject to the satisfaction of a judgment
for money, is subject to attachment under the conditions
prescribed by this Article."
Thus, to determine what property may be levied on, the deputy
must look at the law of executions and supplemental proceedings.
G.S. 1-315 lists the types of property subject to levy and sale
Basic Law Enforcement Training
Instructor
48
Civil Process
under execution.