To Suffer or Permit to Work - National Employment Law Project
[…] must work to come within its coverage. Thus employees otherwise within the reach of the FLSA
239
Rosenwasser, 323 U.S. at 363.
240
Id.
241
FLSA Sec. 6(a)(1) and 7(a)(1), 29 U.S.C. §§ 206(a)(1) and 207(a)(1).
242
FLSA Sec. 3(b), 29 U.S.C. § 203(b). “State” includes “the District of Columbia or any Territory or
possession of the United States.” (FLSA Sec. 3(c), 29 U.S.C. § 203(c)). The terms “goods” and “produced” are
defined in FLSA Sec. 3(i) and 3(j), 29 U.S.C. §§ 203(i) and 203(j), respectively. See also 29 C.F.R. § 776.20
(goods) and § 776.15 (production).
243
See, e.g., Boutell v. Walling, 327 U.S. 463, 466 (1946); Overstreet v. No. Shore Corp., 318 U.S. 125, 130
(1943); Walling v. Jacksonville Paper Co., 317 U.S. 564, 567-69 (1943).
244
See 29 C.F.R. § 776.2(a) (“If, after considering all relevant factors, employees are found to be engaged in
covered work, their employer cannot avoid his obligations to them under the Act on the ground that he is not
‘engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce.’ To the extent that his employees are so
engaged, he is himself so engaged.” (Citations omitted)).
59
are entitled to its protections even if they do not perform their work on the premises of the
defendant. 245
FLSA coverage predicated on engagement in commerce reaches every employee