To Suffer or Permit to Work - National Employment Law Project
[…] seq. (§ 152(3) provides in pertinent part that “[t]he term ‘employee’ shall include any employee…”); Title VII of
Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000a et seq. (§ 2000e(f) defines “employee” generally as “an individual
employed by an employer”); Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967, 29 U.S.C. § 621 et seq. (§ 630(f)
defines “employee” as “an individual employed by any employer”); Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, 42
U.S.C. § 12101 et seq. (§ 12111(4) defines “employee” as “an individual employed by an employer”); Employee
Retirement Income Security Act of 1972, 29 U.S.C. §1001 et seq. (§ 1002(6) defines “employee” as “any individual
employed by an employer”); Occupational Safety & Health Act of 1970, 29 U.S.C. § 651 et seq. (§ 652(6) defines
“employee” as “an employee of an employer who is employed in a business of his employer which affects
commerce” even while it does not define “employ”). The Federal Employers’ Liability Act, 45 U.S.C. § 51 et seq.,
uses the terms “employ” and “employee,” see § 51, but does not define either; see also Worker Adjustment and
Retraining Notification Act, 29 U.S.C. § 2101 et seq. (same).