119 MONEY AS A “SPECIFIC” REMEDY Colleen P. Murphy
[…] away from the district courts.
Id. at 900-01 n.31 (citations omitted).
65.
Id. at 913-21 (Scalia, J., dissenting).
66.
See, e.g., Cynthia Grant Bowman, Bowen v. Massachusetts: The “Money Damages Exception”
to the Administrative Procedure Act and Grant-in-Aid Litigation, 21 URB. LAW. 557 (1989); Michael F.
Noone, Jr. & Urban A. Lester, Defining Tucker Act Jurisdiction After Bowen v. Massachusetts, 40
CATH. U. L. REV. 571, 587-97 (1991); Sisk, supra note 45, at 618-37; David A. Webster, Beyond Federal Sovereign Immunity: 5 U.S.C. § 702 Spells Relief, 49 OHIO ST. L.J. 725, 732-37 (1988).
67.
525 U.S. 255 (1999).
68.
Id. at 257.
69.
Id. at 256-58. Under the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. § 270a(a)-(d) (2000), a contractor who performs
“construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work of the United States” usually
needs to post two types of bonds: a “performance bond . . . for the protection of the United States”
File: MurphyMacro
132
Created on: 11/14/2006 6:18 PM
Alabama Law Review
Last Printed: 11/30/2006 3:52 PM
[Vol. 58:1:119