Opening Brief - Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan, LLP
[…] to Insurance Law §§ 3105 and 3106, plaintiff was not required to establish
causation in order to prevail on its fraud and breach of contract claims,” and that
§ 3105(b) allows “recovery of payments made pursuant to an insurance policy
without resort to rescission”).
In dismissing the First Amended Complaint, the district court held that
§ 3105 was inapplicable because Putnam “did not apply for any insurance, nor did
it enter into any sort of contract—insurance-related or otherwise—with FGIC.”
A176-77.
The district court overlooked that § 3105 expressly applies to
misrepresentations made “by the authority of” the applicant or the insured.
See N.Y. Ins. Law § 3105(a) (defining “representation” as “a statement as to past
or present fact, made to the insurer by, or by the authority of, the applicant for
insurance or the prospective insured”) (emphasis added).
Subsequently, in dismissing the SAC, the district court held that “[t]o act ‘by
the authority of’ Calyon, Putnam must have acted as Calyon’s agent under New
23
Case: 14-1673
Document: 32
Page: 32
07/02/2014
1263327
94
York law.”