Placing a Limiting Principle on Federal Monetary Influence of Tribes
[…] which will reflect the unique values of Indian culture.”); American Indian Religious Freedom Act of
1978, 42 U.S.C. § 1996 (2012) (“[I]t shall be the policy of the United States to protect and preserve for
American Indians their inherent right of freedom to believe, express, and exercise the traditional
religions of the American Indian, Eskimo, Aleut, and Native Hawaiians, including but not limited to
access to sites, use and possession of sacred objects, and the freedom to worship through ceremonials
and traditional rites.”); Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, 25 U.S.C. § 2702 (2012) (“The purpose of this
chapter is . . . to provide a statutory basis for the operation of gaming by Indian tribes as a means of
promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments.”).
430
CALIFORNIA LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 103:387
Despite my reservations, because the no monetary influence principle
could be adopted under an unforeseen rationale other than the separation of
powers doctrine, it should be tested by application only. However, application