Decision In Case
[…] the
ballot
in
the
presidential-preference
primary.
Under
Alabama law, therefore, the Secretary of State, as the chief
elections
official,
has
presidential-convention
a
legal
nominees
duty
who
to
determine
have
run
in
that
the
presidential primary are duly "qualified for the office they
seek"
before
placing
their
names
on
the
general-election
ballot.
2. Jurisdiction of Alabama Courts over Plaintiffs'
Request for Relief
49
1120465
"The circuit court shall exercise general jurisdiction in
all cases except as may otherwise be provided by law." Art.
VI, § 142(b), Ala. Const. 1901. One such exception is found in
§ 17-16-44, Ala. Code 1975: "No jurisdiction exists in or
shall be exercised by any judge or court to entertain any
proceeding for ascertaining the legality, conduct, or results
of any election, except so far as authority to do so shall be
specially and specifically enumerated and set down by statute
...." (Emphasis added.) This statute appears in Chapter 16,
Article 3, of the Election Code. Chapter 16 is entitled "Post
Election
Procedures."
Contests."
Its
Article
location
in
3
the
is
Code
entitled
"Election
indicates
that
the