Uniform Consumer Credit Code Statutes (UCCC) - Kansas
[…] loans. Similarly, if the parties to a second mortgage loan "opt out" of the U3C's rate ceilings under
subsection (3), the U3C's limits on prepaid finance charges continue to apply to the transaction.
Subsection (6)(b) permits lenders in loans not secured by real estate or certain manufactured
homes to impose nonrefundable prepaid finance charges of up to 2% of the amount financed or
$100, whichever is less.
Prepaid finance charges permitted under subsection (6) are expressed as a percentage of the
"amount financed" of the loan. "Amount financed" is defined in K.S.A. 16a-1-301(4) as "the net
amount of credit provided to the consumer or on the consumer's behalf." This definition — and
the accompanying Kansas regulation, K.A.R. 75-6-26 — tracks the Regulation Z treatment of
"amount financed." See Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. §226.18(b). This brings up a noteworthy point: