Matter of Prostitution: Becoming Respectable, A
[…] willingness of prosecutors to pursue nonstranger rape charges, 169 and
the increase in criticism of the law's unwillingness to treat sex obtained through economic pressure or deception as criminal,1 70 demonstrate that, as the legal concepts of consent and force continue to
evolve, feminist challenges to the law of rape and the myths underlying it will have a significant effect on the terms of the debate.
At the same time that the rape reform initiatives extend the law's
protection to a larger group of women, they reinforce the boundary
Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.347(3) (West Supp. 1999). It also allows evidence to be admitted of
the "victim's previous sexual conduct with the accused." Id. Finally, "[w]hen the prosecution's case includes evidence of semen, pregnancy, or disease .... evidence of specific
instances of the victim's previous sexual conduct is admissible solely to show the source of
the semen, pregnancy, or disease." Id. The Colorado statute has similar exceptions. See
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-47(1) (1998). The Alabama statute also allows evidence of the victim's past sexual behavior with the accused. See Ala. Code § 12-21-203 (1995).
Susan Estrich has concluded: