Matter of Prostitution: Becoming Respectable, A
[…] deceptions of material fact."); Schulhofer, supra note 102, at 67-68 (suggesting that rape
law's emphasis on violent compulsion has obscured importance of autonomy and "constrained thinking about the proper reach of criminal prohibition to protect it").
165 See, e.g., Alaska Stat. § 12.45.045 (Michie 1998) (prohibiting evidence of complaining witness's previous sexual conduct unless relevant and probative value outweighs
danger of "undue prejudice," "confusion," or "unwarranted invasion of the privacy of the
complaining witness"); Ark. Code Ann. § 16-42-101 (Michie 1994) (prohibiting evidence of
prior sexual conduct of victim unless it meets certain tests); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-407
(1998) (presuming as irrelevant "specific instances of the victim's or a witness' prior or
subsequent sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim's or a witness' sexual conduct,
and reputation evidence of the victim's or a witness' sexual conduct" with certain exceptions); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.347 (West Supp. 1999) (prohibiting introduction of evidence
of "victim's previous sexual conduct" except in certain limited circumstances).
166 Rape shield laws do not always protect the complainant from the introduction of