reading - FindLaw
[…] “delete[] obsolete language.” (Assem. Com. on Health, 3d reading analysis of Assem.
Bill No. 1119 (1987-1988 Reg. Sess.) as amended Jan. 11, 1988, par. 2; Sen. Com. on
Health and Human Services, analysis of Assem. Bill No. 1119 (1987-1988 Reg. Sess.) as
amended Jan. 11, 1998.)
The EMS Authority prepared an enrolled bill report at the time of the bill’s
submission to the Governor. The report explained that section 1797.4 was being added in
6
Neither party has asked this court to take judicial notice of the legislative history
of section 1797.4. However, we may take judicial notice of “[o]fficial acts of the
legislative, executive, and judicial departments . . . of any state of the United States.”
(Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (c); see also Code Civ. Proc., § 1859 [“In the construction of a
statute the intention of the Legislature . . . is to be pursued, if possible”]), and we may do
so on our own motion (Evid. Code, § 459, subd. (a)). We have given notice to the parties
of our intent to take judicial notice of certain legislative materials, including the
legislative history materials discussed below, and afforded them the opportunity to
respond.
12