Doe. < http://www.enfacto.com/case/U.S./457/202/>. 57 Bonilla 25 such as financial aid,62 it did start to pave the way to that path by solidifying the right for any person under the jurisdiction of the government to receive free K-12 public education regardless of their status. Leticia A. v. UC Regents and CSU Board of Trustees (1985) UC Regents and the CSU Board of Trustees (Leticia A. v. Board of Regents) contesting a revision to the California Education code section 68062 which reads: “(h) An alien, including an unmarried minor alien, may establish his or her residence, unless precluded by the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101, et seq.) from establishing domicile in the United States.”63 The addition of section 68062 in 1983 sparked the basis for the case related to the argument that regulations for residency in the state of California should not have different requirements for undocumented students; it is unconstitutional.64 Leticia A. won the court case without an appeal