Supreme Court of the United States
[…] 1311 of the [ACA] is fully operational.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 1396a(gg) (ACA § 2001(b)(2)).
3
Most importantly, the Act authorizes subsidies,
in the form of refundable tax credits, for health
coverage that is purchased through state-established
Exchanges. 26 U.S.C. § 36B (ACA § 1401(a)). These
subsidies may be paid by the U.S. Treasury directly
to a taxpayer’s insurer, to offset premiums owed. 42
U.S.C. § 18082 (ACA § 1412).
Critically, the Act only subsidizes coverage
through an Exchange established by a state. It
provides that a credit “shall be allowed” in a certain
“amount,” 26 U.S.C. § 36B(a), based on the number
of “coverage months of the taxpayer occurring during
the taxable year,” id. § 36B(b)(1).
A “coverage
month” is a month during which “the taxpayer … is
covered by a qualified health plan … enrolled in
through an Exchange established by the State under
section 1311 of the [ACA].” Id. § 36B(c)(2)(A)(i)
(emphasis added). Unless the citizen buys coverage
through a state-established Exchange, he has no
“coverage months” and so no subsidy. Confirming
that, the subsidy for any particular “coverage month”
is based on premiums for coverage that was “enrolled