Supreme Court of the United States
[…] The ACA plainly limits
subsidies to coverage purchased on state-established
Exchanges. No absurdity arises from that limitation,
which is consistent with the Act’s structure, history,
and purposes. The IRS Rule therefore cannot stand.
A. The IRS Rule Contradicts the Plain Meaning
of the ACA’s Subsidy Provision.
On its face, the IRS Rule directly contradicts the
plain text of the ACA’s subsidy provision.
1. The ACA grants a tax credit “equal to the
premium assistance credit amount,” which is the
sum of monthly assistance amounts for “all coverage
months of the taxpayer” during the year. 26 U.S.C.
§ 36B(a), (b)(1). A “coverage month” is one in which
“the taxpayer … is covered by a qualified health plan
… enrolled in through an Exchange established by
the State under section 1311 of the [ACA, 42 U.S.C.
§ 18031].” Id. § 36B(c)(2)(A)(i) (emphasis added).
These provisions are thus perfectly clear: Unless a
taxpayer enrolls in coverage “through an Exchange
established by the State under section 1311 of the
[ACA],” he has no “coverage months” and therefore
no “premium assistance amounts.”
19
Reinforcing that point, the Act specifies that the
subsidy for any “coverage month” is the lesser of two
values: First, monthly premiums for a plan “which
cover[s] the taxpayer” and “w[as] enrolled in through
an Exchange established by the State under [§] 1311
[of the ACA, 42 U.S.C. § 18031].” Id. § 36B(b)(2)(A).
Second, the excess, over a specified percentage of the
taxpayer’s average monthly income, of the “adjusted
monthly premium for such month for the applicable
second lowest cost silver plan” that is “offered
through the same Exchange [as] … under paragraph
(2)(A)”—namely, one “established by the State under
[section] 1311 [of the ACA, 42 U.S.C. § 18031].” Id.
§ 36B(b)(2)(B), (3)(B). Consistent with the definition
of “coverage month,” these sums presuppose that the