Harris v. Trojan Fireworks Co., 120 Cal.App.3d 157
[…] incompetent to drive it?
While the standard of care owed to others is
ordinarily a question of fact for the jury, when that
standard is prescribed by statute, conduct below the
standard is negligence per se. (4 Witkin, Summary
of Cal.Law (8th ed.) Torts, s 531, p. 2795.)
However, a rebuttable presumption of negligence
arises if the injury or harm results from violation of
a statute which was designed to prevent that type of
injury, and the violation proximately caused that
injury or harm. (Evid.Code, s 669; CALJIC 3.45).
Business and Professions Code section 25602(a)
provides:
“Every person who sells, furnishes, gives, or
causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any
alcoholic beverage to any habitual or common
drunkard or to any obviously intoxicated person is
guilty of a misdemeanor.”
This section “was adopted for the purpose of
protecting members of the general public from
injuries to person and damage to property resulting
from the excessive use of intoxicating liquor.”
(Vesely v. Sager, supra, 5 Cal.3d 153, 165, 95
Cal.Rptr. 623, 486 P.2d 151.)