selected topics in pennsylvania legal malpractice law
[…] -22-
it is not interposed for bad faith or improper purpose such as to harass, maliciously injure or cause
unnecessary delay. Courts may impose penalties not exceeding $10,000 for violation of this
provision.
This statute is also enforceable under Pa.R.C.P. 1023.1 to 1023.5, which, similar to Fed.
R. Civ. P. 11, permits sanctions by the court after notice to withdraw the offending pleading.
Sanctions can include striking of offensive pleadings, penalties and payment of legal costs of the
opposing party. In regard to sanctions, Title 42 Pa. C.S. § 2503(6) permits award of counsel fees
at the end of a case as taxable costs where there is “violation of any general rule which expressly
prescribes the award of counsel fees as a sanction for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct”
during the litigation. This could refer to Rules 1023.1 to 1023.4. Paragraph 2503(9) permits
counsel fees to be awarded where conduct “in commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary,
vexatious or in bad faith.”