FTC v. Staples - Law & Economics Center
[…] would in fact violate Section 7 of the Clayton Act. FTC v.
Alliant Techsystems Inc., 808 F.Supp. 9, 19 (D.D.C.1992),
*1071 FTC v. PPG Indus., 628 F.Supp. 881, 883, n. 3
(D.D.C.), aff’d in part rev’d in part, 798 F.2d 1500
(D.C.Cir.1986). The determination of whether the
acquisition actually violates the antitrust laws is reserved
for the Commission and is, therefore, not before this
Court. See Alliant, 808 F.Supp. at 19. The only question
before this Court is whether the FTC has made a showing
which justifies preliminary injunctive relief.
Section 13(b) of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15
U.S.C. § 53(b), provides that “[u]pon a proper showing
that, weighing the equities and considering the
Commission’s likelihood of ultimate success, such action
would be in the public interest, and after notice to the
defendant, a temporary restraining order or a preliminary
injunction may be granted without bond”2 Courts have
interpreted this to mean that a court must engage in a twopart analysis in determining whether to grant an
injunction under section 13(b). (1) First, the Court must
determine the Commission’s likelihood of success on the
merits in its case under Section 7 of the Clayton Act, and