limited partnerships act 1907
[…] this chapter.
(f) A limited partner does not participate in the control of the business within
the meaning of subsection (a) of this section regardless of the nature, extent,
scope, number of frequency of the limited partner’s possessing or, regardless of
whether or not the limited partner has the rights or powers, exercising or
attempting to exercise 1 or more of the rights or powers or having or, regardless
of whether or not the limited partner has the rights or powers, acting or
attempting to act in 1 or more of the capacities which are permitted under this
section.
Section 17–702. Assignment of partnership interest.
(a) Unless otherwise provided in the partnership agreement:
(1) A partnership interest is assignable in whole or in part;
(2) An assignment of a partnership interest does not dissolve a limited
partnership or entitle the assignee to become or to exercise any rights or powers
of a partner;
(3) An assignment of a partnership interest entitles the assignee to share in
such profits and losses, to receive such distribution or distributions, and to
receive such allocation of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit or similar item
to which the assignor was entitled, to the extent assigned; and
(4) A partner ceases to be a partner and to have the power to exercise any
rights or powers of a partner upon assignment of all of his partnership interest.
Unless otherwise provided in a partnership agreement, the pledge of, or granting
of a security interest, lien or other encumbrance in or against, any or all of the
partnership interest of a partner shall not cause the partner to cease to be a
partner or to have the power to exercise any rights or powers of a partner.
(b) The partnership agreement may provide that a partner’s interest in a
limited partnership may be evidenced by a certificate of partnership interest
issued by the limited partnership and may also provide for the assignment or
transfer of any partnership interest represented by such a certificate and make
other provisions with respect to such certificates.
75
(c) Unless otherwise provided in a partnership agreement and except to the
extent assumed by agreement, until an assignee of a partnership interest
becomes a partner, the assignee shall have no liability as a partner solely as a
result of the assignment.
(d) Unless otherwise provided in the partnership agreement, a limited
partnership may acquire, by purchase, redemption or otherwise, any partnership
interest or other interest of a partner in the limited partnership. Unless otherwise
provided in the partnership agreement, any such interest so acquired by the
limited partnership shall be deemed cancelled.