The Federal Courts - Jb-hdnp
[…] agencies that have rule-making and ruleenforcement powers. The United States is
currently divided into 12 different circuits.
Within each circuit is a court of appeals. In
addition, there is now a Court of Appeals for
the Federal Circuit. This court has nationwide
appellate jurisdiction over certain types of
cases decided by one of the specialized courts
you will read about below.
The Supreme Court The U.S. Supreme
Court occupies the top tier of the federal
court system. The Supreme Court is mainly
an appellate court—the ultimate appellate
court, as a matter of fact. Article III, Section
2, of the Constitution does list a few instances
in which the Supreme Court has original
jurisdiction: “Cases affecting Ambassadors,
other public Ministers and Consuls, and
those in which a State shall be Party.”
The Judiciary Act of 1789 and later acts
of Congress formalized details of the Court’s
organization. Originally, the Court had one
chief justice and five associate justices. Since
1869, the Court has had a chief justice and
eight associate justices. Congress has also