BLITZING BRADY: SHOULD SECTION 4(A) OF THE NORRIS
[…] U.S.C. § 108.
56. 29 U.S.C. § 103.
57. Black’s Law Dictionary, supra note 3, at 1755.
58. Regarding section 5 of the NLGA, the congressional record notes that “[t]his section is included principally because many of the objectionable injunctions have been issued under the provisions of the antitrust laws, a necessary prerequisite for invoking the
jurisdiction of which is a finding of the existence of a conspiracy or combination and
without which no injunction could have been issued.” H.R. Rep. No. 72-669, at 8 (1932);
see 29 U.S.C. § 105 (“No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue a[n] . . .
injunction upon the ground that any of the persons participating or interested in a labor
dispute constitute or are engaged in an unlawful combination or conspiracy . . . .”).
59. See Wilson & Co. v. Birl, 27 F. Supp. 915, 917 (E.D. Pa. 1939) (noting NLGA
ended “objectives test” in issuance of labor injunctions), aff’d, 105 F.2d 948 (3d Cir. 1939);
supra notes 21–31 and accompanying text (discussing “objectives test” and its negative