BLITZING BRADY: SHOULD SECTION 4(A) OF THE NORRIS
[…] For example, section 3
declares void as a matter of public policy “yellow-dog” employment contracts,56 which forbid employees from joining labor unions.57 Moreover,
the Act explicitly restricts the application of antitrust laws to strikes under
the Sherman and Clayton Acts,58 and it condemns the aforementioned
“objectives test.”59 In total, the NLGA focuses on remedying issues negatively impacting workers in labor disputes, strongly indicating an asymmetrical treatment of concerns affecting management and workers.60
53. 29 U.S.C. § 101 (2006).
54. 29 U.S.C. § 113(c) (defining “labor dispute” to include “any controversy concerning terms or conditions of employment, or concerning the association or representation
of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or seeking to arrange terms or
conditions of employment, regardless of whether or not the disputants stand in the proximate relation of employer and employee”).