BLITZING BRADY: SHOULD SECTION 4(A) OF THE NORRIS
[…] rules that Congress has affirmatively and specifically enacted.’” (quoting Mobil Oil Corp. v.
Higginbotham, 436 U.S. 618, 625 (1978))); Ariz. Elec. Power Coop., Inc. v. United States,
816 F.2d 1366, 1375 (9th Cir. 1987) (“When Congress includes a specific term in one section of a statute but omits it in another section of the same Act, it should not be implied
where it is excluded.”).
172. See supra note 141 and accompanying text (discussing Brady court’s reasoning).
173. In regard to “yellow dog” contracts, 29 U.S.C. § 103(b) states that the agreement
shall not be enforceable if “[e]ither party to such contract or agreement undertakes or
promises that he will withdraw from an employment relation in the event that he joins,
becomes, or remains a member of any labor organization or of any employer organization.” 29 U.S.C. § 103(b) (2006). The stipulation that agreements contrary to public policy
are not enforceable by either employers or employees does not settle the definition of the
phrase “relation of employment” or the scope of the fundamental injunction principle of
the NLGA in section 4(a).