should polygamous relationships be a factor
[…] issue in Lawrence was whether a state could use its power to enforce antihomosexual views on society as a whole through the use of criminal
liberty is controlling, not the moral code); see also Planned Parenthood, 505 U.S. at 851
(“At the heart of liberty is the right to define one’s own concept of existence, of meaning, of
the universe, and of the mystery of human life.”).
115. Lawrence, 539 U.S. at 562. The police’s ability to enter the apartment under the
Fourth Amendment was not challenged. Id. at 563.
116. Id. at 562-63.
117. Id. at 563; see generally TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.06(a) (Vernon 2003) (“A
person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another
individual of the same sex.”).
118. The Fourteenth Amendment states: “[n]or shall any State deprive any person of life,
liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its
jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.” U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1.
119. Lawrence, 539 U.S. at 564.