NLRB v. Curtin Matheson Scientific, Inc.: Anti
[…] the government's role was to promote and regulate collective
38. See generally id. at 45-56 (describing congressional purpose behind enacting
statutes that effected labor movement, from Norris-LaGuardia to Landrum-Griffin Act).
39. 29 U.S.C. §§ 101-15 (1988).
40. See BALLIET, supra note 36, at 50.
41. See Cox, supra note 22, at 32. Although the antitrust laws were passed primarily to preclude suppliers and manufacturers from price-fixing and regulating the supply
of goods, they were more often invoked in efforts to stop union activity. Id.
42. 29 U.S.C. § 105 (1988). See also BALLIET, supra note 36, at 50.
43. The text of 29 U.S.C. § 103 reads:
Any undertaking or promise, such as is described in this section, or any other
undertaking or promise in conflict with the public policy . . . of this Act, is
hereby declared to be contrary to the public policy of the United States, and
shall not be enforceable in any court of the United States.
Id.
The public policy of the Norris-LaGuardia Act was embodied in section 102:
[Tihe public policy of the United States is... that fall employees shall] have
full freedom of association, self-organization, and designation of representatives of [their] own choosing, to negotiate the terms and conditions of ...
employment, and that [they] shall be free from the interference, restraint, or