Legal Sufficiency Criteria for Adequate Indirect Effects and
[…] National Marine
Fisheries Service, 460 F. 3d 1125 (2006); Conservation Law Foundation v. FHWA, 2007
DNH 106 (2007); Border Power Plant Working Group v. Department of Energy, 467 F.
Supp. 2d 1040 (2006); Hughes River Watershed v. Johnson; Great Rivers Habitat
Alliance v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, 437 F. Supp. 2d 1019 (2006).
2. Factual documentation. A second critical component of legal sufficiency is
that impact analyses must use, document and disclose accurate, up-to-date factual
information on which the conclusions about environmental consequences are based.
Both the CEQ Regulations, 40 CFR 15.02.1 (environmental impact statements “shall be
supported by evidence that the agency has made the necessary environmental analyses”)
and case law stress the requirement that accurate underlying data be provided and
disclosed in the published environmental impact statement or assessment. Border Power
Plant Working Group v. Department of Energy; Ecology Center v. Austin. While NEPA