Judicial Review and Non-Enforcement at the Founding
[…] http://www.washingtontimes.com/news/2013/dec/9/ted-cruz-sees-legal-landminesahead-obamacare/ (“Sen. Ted Cruz . . . said many aspects of the Affordable Care Act are
‘constitutionally or statutorily suspect’ and that the entire law should be repealed.”).
Cf. U.S. CONST. art. II, § 3 (giving the President the power to recommend to Congress the
“[m]easures as he shall judge necessary and expedient”).
The President might direct the Secretary of the Treasury not to demand payment for an
individual’s failure to obtain minimum essential coverage. See 42 U.S.C. § 18091 (2012)
(providing for the individual mandate for purchasing health insurance); 26 U.S.C. §
5000A(g)(1) (2012) (“The penalty provided by this section shall be paid upon notice and
demand by the Secretary . . . .”).
479
480
JOURNAL OF CONSTITUTIONAL LAW
[Vol. 17:2
regulations of state health-care exchanges?4 Can he decline to pursue
insurers who deny coverage or employ underwriting practices in vio5
lation of the Act? Can he decline to pursue covered employers who
6