Judicial Review and Non-Enforcement at the Founding
[…] See id. (“[T]he Romney aide said
that under the campaign’s interpretation of the law, the administration would be able to
give broad leeway to states, allowing them to opt out of many onerous provisions of
Obamacare, including the individual mandate. And, the aide said, there was wiggle room
around how the various coverage requirements are defined.”); 42 U.S.C. §§ 18052(b)–(c)
(2012) (detailing the restrictions on the granting and scope of state waivers under the Affordable Care Act).
See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-1(a) (2012) (addressing the guaranteed availability of health
coverage); 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-2 (2012) (addressing the guaranteed renewability of health
coverage); 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-3 (2012) (prohibiting exclusion from health coverage based
on preexisting conditions).
See 26 U.S.C. § 4980H(d) (2012) (“Any assessable payment provided by this section shall
be paid upon notice and demand by the Secretary . . . .”).
See infra notes 9–16. I set aside the question of whether the agency charged with enforcing the Affordable Care Act enjoys the discretion not to enforce the law under the Administrative Procedure Act. See Michael Sant’Ambrogio, The Extra-Legislative Veto, 102