Granholm v. Heald
[…] resident in order to compete on equal terms.” Halliburton Oil
Well Cementing Co. v. Reily, 373 U.S. 64, 72, 83 S.Ct. 1201,
10 L.Ed.2d 202 (1963). See also Ward v. Maryland, 12 Wall.
418, 20 L.Ed. 449 (1871).
In addition to its restrictive in-state presence requirement,
New York discriminates against out-of-state wineries in other
ways. Out-of-state wineries that establish the requisite branch
office and warehouse in New York are still ineligible for
a “farm winery” license, the license that provides the most
direct means of shipping to New York consumers. N.Y. ABC
Law § 76–a(5) (West Supp.2005) (“No licensed farm winery
shall manufacture or sell any wine not produced exclusively
from grapes or other fruits or agricultural products grown
or produced in New York state”). Out-of-state wineries may
apply only for a commercial winery license. See §§ 3(37),
76. Unlike farm wineries, however, commercial wineries
must obtain a separate certificate from the state liquor
authority authorizing direct shipments to consumers, § 77(2)