Granholm v. Heald
[…] (noting that the Act authorized enforcement of “valid” state
laws). At the very least, the Webb–Kenyon Act expresses
no clear congressional intent to depart from the principle,
unexceptional at the time the Act was passed and still
applicable today, Hillside Dairy Inc. v. Lyons, 539 U.S.
59, 66, 123 S.Ct. 2142, 156 L.Ed.2d 54 (2003), that
discrimination against out-of-state goods is disfavored. Cf.
Western & *483 Southern Life Ins. Co. v. State Bd. of
Equalization of Cal., 451 U.S. 648, 652–653, 101 S.Ct.
2070, 68 L.Ed.2d 514 (1981) (holding that the McCarran–
Ferguson Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1011 et seq., removed all dormant
Commerce Clause scrutiny of state insurance laws; § 1011
provides: “Congress hereby declares that the continued
regulation and taxation by the several States of the business of
insurance is in the public interest, and that silence on the part
of the Congress shall not be construed to impose any barrier
to the regulation or taxation of such business by the several
States”).
Last, and most importantly, the Webb–Kenyon Act did not
purport to repeal the Wilson Act, which expressly precludes
States from discriminating. If Congress' aim in passing the
Webb–Kenyon Act was to authorize States to discriminate
against out-of-state goods then its first step would have been