impeachment and presidential immunity
[…] settled and could still have been the Supreme Court, upon an accusation brought by the
House of Representatives. This makes it even less plausible that the President could be
subject to judicial power in any other way.
18
Special prosecutor Starr sent his report on the grand jury to Congress, for possible
impeachment, and did not proceed in court. The Independent Counsel statute, to be sure,
instructs the special prosecutor to report possible impeachable offenses to Congress, but
does not expressly bar proceedings directly against the President. 28 USC §595(c) (“An
independent counsel shall advise the House of Representatives of any substantial and
credible information which such independent counsel receives, in carrying out the
independent counsel's responsibilities under this chapter, that may constitute grounds for
an impeachment.”).
19
418 U.S. at 705.
I MPEACHMENT AND PRESIDENTIAL I MMUNITY
fully articulated proposition that “[w]ith respect to acts taken in his ‘public
character’— that is official acts— the President may be disciplined principally