Los Coyotes Band of Cahuilla & Cupeño Indians v. Jewell
[…] (holding that grants to tribes under the Temporary Assistance for Needy
Families are not contractable under the ISDA).
16
LOS COYOTES BAND OF CAHULLA & CUPEÑO
INDIANS V. JEWELL
25 U.S.C. § 2804(d); Hopland Band of Pomo Indians v.
Norton, 324 F. Supp. 2d 1067, 1068 (N.D. Cal. 2004).7
Because of the continuing crime on the Los Coyotes
Reservation, the Tribe applied for a 638 contract under the
ISDA, seeking $746,110.00 to increase law enforcement on
the reservation. The BIA denied the contract application.
The BIA explained that it was denying the contract pursuant
to 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(2)(D), because “the amount of funds
proposed under the contract is in excess of the applicable
funding level for the contract, as determined under
[§] 450j-1(a) of this title.” In other words, the BIA rejected
the contract because the Tribe requested more money for the
program than the BIA is currently spending on the program.
In fact, there was no currently existing BIA program that the
Tribe sought to take over. The Tribe was attempting to create