Los Coyotes Band of Cahuilla & Cupeño Indians v. Jewell
[…] request. The Tribe could cite to a variety of subsections of
the statute that do not justify rejecting the contract request,
but that would not change the outcome here because they do
not undermine the statutory basis to reject the Tribe’s
request—25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(2)(D) (providing that the
Secretary may reject a contract request if the Tribe requests
more than is currently being spent on the program).
The Tribe’s only response to § 450f(a)(2)(D) is that the
BIA misinterprets 25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(a)(1), which defines
“applicable funding level.” Section 450j-1(a)(1) states that
“[t]he amount of funds provided under the terms of
self-determination contracts entered into pursuant to this
subchapter shall not be less than the appropriate Secretary
would have otherwise provided for the operation of the
programs or portions thereof for the period covered by the
contract.” 25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(a)(1). According to the Tribe,
because § 450j-1(a)(1) does not contain the phrase “currently
allocating,” there is no requirement that the BIA currently
fund the program. While this section does not state the words
“currently allocating,” the phrase the statute does include—