Read the Full Essay Here.
[…] 41
42
R
\\jciprod01\productn\G\GWN\83-6\GWN607.txt
2015]
unknown
Seq: 9
WEIGH THE LABEL, NOT THE TRACTOR
28-DEC-15
9:21
2007
they attached the Unfairness Statement to the decision.45 In total,
during this period the Commission used the test in five adjudicated
orders and twenty consent orders or settlements.46 The Commission
also evaluated several trade rules under the new test.47 Finally, three
federal appellate cases addressed the Commission’s Unfairness Statement during this period.48
In 1994, Congress amended the FTC Act largely to codify the
Unfairness Statement in Section 45(n).49 There, Congress defined unfairness as an “act or practice [that] causes or is likely to cause substantial injury to consumers which is not reasonably avoidable by
consumers themselves and not outweighed by countervailing benefits
to consumers or to competition.”50 Congress also specifically prohibited the FTC from finding an act unfair using public policy as a “primary basis.”51 These congressional actions effectively codified the