No One Knows What the Texas Constitution Is
[…] 117. See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 1 (requiring that the judicial power of the state reside
in certain courts). See also Collingsworth Cnty. v. Allred, 40 S.W.2d 13, 15 (Tex. 1931)
(explaining that two sections of the Texas constitution that related to the same subject
must be read in the light of each other).
118. Enrolled Constitution, supra note 13, at 2.
119. Ratified English Constitution, supra note 16, at 2.
1_BOATRIGHT (DO NOT DELETE)
No. 1
No One Knows What the Texas Constitution Is
2/6/2014 5:10 PM
21
various reasons, probably are not. For example, the version of
article I, section 3 that was enrolled provides, “All persons, when
they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set
of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or
privileges, but in consideration of public services.”120 The version
that was submitted to voters for ratification provides, “All free
men when they form a social compact have equal rights . . . .”121
No Texas court has quoted the version of article I, section 3 that
contains the phrase “All persons.” Every one of the dozens of