No One Knows What the Texas Constitution Is
[…] supra note 16, at 2.
113. 4 OXFORD ENGLISH DICTIONARY 375 (1989) (defining “defence” and “defense”
interchangeably as those words were used in the late nineteenth century). See also id.
(noting that “defence” is used primarily in Britain in the twentieth century).
1_BOATRIGHT (DO NOT DELETE)
20
Texas Review of Law & Politics
2/6/2014 5:10 PM
Vol. 18
slight at most. For example, many sections of the Texas
constitution have sections that contain words that are capitalized
in one version of the section, but not in another version. The
version of article I, section 8 that was enrolled provides that, “in
all indictments for libels, the jury shall have the right to
determine the law and the facts, under the direction of the
Court.”114 On the contrary, the ratified version in English
contains the phrase, “under the direction of the court . . . .”115 It
is possible that the capitalized word referred only to especially
important courts, and the non-capitalized word referred to all