No One Knows What the Texas Constitution Is
[…] requires that amendments be framed before they may be
ratified.88 Perhaps more importantly, the notion that the people
exercise their sovereign power through ratification, but not
through framing, is inconsistent with the idea of republican
government, under which the people have delegated the
exercise of their sovereign power to representatives who act in
the name, and on behalf of, the people who elect them.89 Put
83. See, e.g., David S. Yellin, The Elements of Constitutional Style: A Comprehensive Analysis
of Punctuation in the Constitution, 79 TENN. L. REV. 687, 707 n.91 (2012).
84. See 1 U.S.C. § 112 (2012) (providing that publication of a legal text in the U.S.
Statutes at Law “shall be legal evidence of . . . proposed or ratified amendments to the
Constitution of the United States”). The appearance of a legal text in the U.S. Code is
prima facie evidence that the provision has the force of law, but that does not confer
legal status on the text. U.S. Nat’l Bank of Or. v. Indep. Ins. Agents of Am., Inc., 508 U.S.
439, 448 (1993).
85. U.S. CONST. art.