1 local land use authority in washington state
[…] use of a property. Mitigation banking, flexible buffer widths, small project waivers, and
individual stewardship plans have also been incorporated into local codes.52
Purchase of Development Rights: Under RCW 84.34.055, the county legislature may
direct the planning board to establish open space priorities, to be adopted after a public
hearing in a county open space plan and public benefit rating system. Open space
preservation is a goal of the GMA. RCW 36.70A.020(9). The GMA requires the
identification of open space corridors within and between urban growth areas, RCW
36.70A.040, and authorizes their purchase by cities or counties planning under the Act.
RCW 36.70A.160. Local governments may acquire “by donation or purchase the fee
simple or lesser interests in these open space corridors using funds authorized by RCW
84.34.230 or other sources.” RCW 36.70A.160.
The acquisition and preservation of open space by local governments is declared a
public purpose for which funds may be expended at RCW 84.34.200. Development
rights, or “conservation futures,” may be acquired by local governments or nature