1 local land use authority in washington state
[…] conservancies and other non-profit entities under RCW 84.34.220.
Development rights, easements, and other interests in open space and agricultural land
may be acquired for preservation by local governments and certain non-profit entities
under RCW 64.04.130.
Open space funding bonds at the local level: King County has initiated a local open
space bond.53
Favorable Tax Assessment: Washington State’s Open Space Taxation Act, RCW Ch.
84.34, permits the valuation of timber, agricultural, and open space lands at the level of
current use rather than highest and best use. At RCW 84.34.010, the legislature
declares that “it is in the best interest of the state to maintain, preserve, conserve and
otherwise continue in existence adequate open space lands for the production of food,
fiber and forest crops, and to assure the use and enjoyment of natural resources and
scenic beauty for the economic and social well-being of the state and its citizens.”
Moratoria on Development: Moratoria on development are authorized under the
Planning Enabling Act at RCW 36.70.795; under the Planning Commissions Act at RCW
35.63.200; and under the Optional Municipal Code at RCW 35A.63.220. Washington