1 local land use authority in washington state
[…] “Rural government services” or “rural services” include those public services
and public facilities historically and typically delivered at an intensity found in
rural areas, and may include domestic water systems …and other public utilities
associated with rural development and normally not associated with urban
areas. Rural services do not include storm or sanitary sewers, except as
otherwise authorized by RCW 36.70A.110
Comprehensive Plans:
In addition to the designation of UGAs and rural areas, some other mandatory elements
of comprehensive plans under RCW 36.70A.070 include:
•
•
•
•
Land Use. This element requires the designation of “the proposed general
distribution and general location and extent of the uses of land,” and must include
population densities and estimates of future population growth. Further, it must
“provide for protection of the quality and quantity of groundwater used for public
water supplies.” Urban planning to encourage physical activity should be