1 local land use authority in washington state
[…] beyond the SMA definition of development.25
The SMA is to be liberally construed: “This chapter is exempted from the rule of strict
construction, and it shall be liberally construed to give full effect to the objectives and
purposes for which it was enacted.” RCW 90.58.900.
Shoreline permit and enforcement procedures are found at WAC 173-27-010 et seq.
The State Environmental Policy Act of 1971 (SEPA)
Like the environmental policy acts of a number of other states, Washington’s State
Environmental Policy Act (SEPA), RCW 43.21C, is modeled on the National
Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) and aims to introduce environmental analysis and
mitigation into early stages of the land use review process. Washington’s SEPA is
intended to “declare a state policy which will encourage productive and enjoyable
harmony between man and his environment” and to “promote efforts which will prevent
or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere.” RCW 43.21C.010. The
legislature recognizes that “each person has a fundamental and inalienable right to a