1 local land use authority in washington state
[…] 2007).
19
Nonpoint Source Pollution
Stormwater: Under the GMA, local governments in the Puget Sound region must adopt
stormwater controls. RCW 36.70A.070(1). See Nonpoint Rule (Puget Sound) WAC Ch.
400.12. All local governments may address stormwater impacts through low impact
development programs and techniques.
Combined Sewer Overflows: Under the Water Pollution Control Act, RCW 90.48,
municipalities are required to develop detailed plans for the reduction of combined sewer
overflows.
On-Site Sewage Systems: Under its authority to “assure safe and reliable public
drinking water,” RCW 43.20.050(2)(a), the State Board of Health adopts rules that may
be enforced by “local boards of health … and all other officers and employees of the
State or any county, city, or township thereof.” RCW 43.20.050(4). State Department of
Health regulations for on-site sewage systems, adopted under this authority, are
administered by the DOH and local boards of health. Local regulations must be
approved by the DOH, WAC 246-272-02001, and must be as strict as the state