1 local land use authority in washington state
[…] where appropriate. RCW 36.70A.070(1).
Housing. An inventory and analysis of existing and projected housing needs is
required, taking into account the needs “of all economic segments of the
community.” RCW 36.70A.070(2).
Capital Facilities. An inventory of existing capital facilities is required, together
with a forecast of future needs and a six-year plan for funding, which must be
coordinated and consistent with the land use element. The land use element
must be reassessed if funding is insufficient for existing needs. Parks and
recreational facilities are included in this element. RCW 36.70A.070(3).
Utilities. This element must identify “the general location, proposed location, and
capacity of all existing and proposed utilities,” which include electrical lines,
telecommunication lines, and natural gas lines. RCW 36.70A.070(4).
The GMA requires the identification of open space corridors within and between urban
growth areas, RCW 36.70A.040, and authorizes their purchase by cities, towns, or