1 local land use authority in washington state
[…] Municipalities approve the PUDs’ construction of infrastructure
and may regulate the operation of a PUD’s facilities.16
Together with cities, towns, and counties, the Washington State Department of Ecology
lists public utility districts, water districts, and sewer districts as governmental entities for
purposes of defining a municipal water supplier under the 2003 Municipal Water Law, at
RCW 90.03.015(4)(b).17
Public utility districts are defined as a local government under the statute regulating
Open Space, Agricultural, Timber Lands – Current Use – Conservation Futures, at RCW
84.34.310(3).
•
Planning Powers: RCW 54.04.120 grants public utility districts “the same
powers … with reference to a public utility district as a county planning
commission has with reference to a county.” The planning powers of the
president of a public utility district are equivalent to the powers of the chairman of
the board of county commissioners. These powers do not extend, however, to
the adoption, regulation, or enforcement of comprehensive plans, zoning, land
use, or building codes.