1 local land use authority in washington state
[…] The State Environmental Policy Act of 1971 (SEPA)
Like the environmental policy acts of a number of other states, Washington’s State
Environmental Policy Act (SEPA), RCW 43.21C, is modeled on the National
Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) and aims to introduce environmental analysis and
mitigation into early stages of the land use review process. Washington’s SEPA is
intended to “declare a state policy which will encourage productive and enjoyable
harmony between man and his environment” and to “promote efforts which will prevent
or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere.” RCW 43.21C.010. The
legislature recognizes that “each person has a fundamental and inalienable right to a
healthful environment and that each person has a responsibility to contribute to the
preservation and enhancement of the environment.” RCW 43.21C.020(3).
SEPA defines the environment broadly. Elements of both the ”natural” and the “built”
environments are required in analysis of environmental impacts under the Act. RCW
43.21C.110(1)(f). The SEPA rules state: “’Environment’ means, and is limited to, those