1 local land use authority in washington state
[…] comprehensive plans and development regulations, and for the inclusion of best
available science. WAC Ch. 365-195.
Urban Growth Areas: Counties planning under the GMA are required to designate
urban growth areas (UGAs) designed to accommodate a projected 20-year population
growth. Counties must consult with affected cities in designating UGAs. UGAs are areas
where urban growth has already occurred and which are appropriate for further
development. RCW 36.70A.110. Open space must be included in planning for UGAs.
RCW 36.70A.110(2). Urban government services needed in UGAs are defined at RCW
36.70A.030 as, “those governmental services historically and typically delivered by
14
cities,” including “storm and sanitary sewer systems, domestic water systems, street
cleaning services, fire and police protection services, public transit services, and other
public utilities associated with urban areas and normally not associated with non-urban
areas.”
Rural Areas: Counties must adopt a rural element that includes lands not designated for
urban growth, agriculture, forest, or mineral resources. RCW 36.70A.070(5). The
legislature has found that “in defining its rural element under RCW 36.70A.070(5), a