HUMAN RESOURCES REFERENCE MANUAL
[…] authority to enter into union contracts with the employees of the created
agency. While this governing person or board is deemed to be the public
employer, the governing official or body of the cooperating governmental
units are bound by the labor agreement entered into by the created agency.
In other words, the cities (or other organizations) that come together to
form the joint powers entity must abide by the union contract entered into
by the joint powers entity.
Tyo v. Ilse, 380 N.W.2d 895
(Minn. App. 1986).
Minn. Stat. § 179A.03, subd.
15.
Minn. Stat. § 44.10.
The definition of public employer also provides that “nothing in this
subdivision diminishes the authority granted pursuant to law to an
appointing authority with respect to the selection, direction, discipline, or
discharge of an individual employee if this action is consistent with
general procedures and standards relating to selection, direction,
discipline, or discharge which are the subject of an agreement entered into
under sections§§ 179A.01-179A.25 [MNPELRA].”
MNPELRA does not provide any procedural or substantive protection to
probationary employees. This means the union contract will determine
whether a probationary employee has rights to contest a discharge during