Anatomy of a Bank Failure
[…] might prevent or limit its legal power to grant security interests in assets for
that purpose.
889
Published in the December 2009 issue of The Banking Law Journal, copyright ALEXeSOLUTIONS, INC.
1-800-572-2797
The BANKING Law Journal
FDIC regulations give explicit recognition to blanket security interests
taken by a Federal Home Loan Bank in a failed bank.61 Secured claims
against failed banks are most commonly encountered with Federal Home
Loan Bank and Federal Reserve Bank borrowings.
Restrictions in Enforcement of Secured Claims
12 U.S.C. §1825(b)(2) states that “[n]o property of [FDIC] shall be
subject to levy, attachment, garnishment, foreclosure, or sale without the
consent of [FDIC], nor shall any involuntary lien attach to the property of
[FDIC].” The “property” to which 12 U.S.C. §1825(b)(2) applies includes
any real or personal property in which FDIC, in its corporate capacity or as
receiver of a failed bank, has either a security or equity interest.62
In order to clarify when FDIC’s consent is required under 12 U.S.C.