legal responses to terrorism
[…] I do not here revisit that
determination, but I must decide what remedy flows from these violations of the
Fifth Amendment’s Due Process Clause.
Here, KindHearts still does not know what facts to rebut, or what other
grounds the government has for its action. As KindHearts points out, “OFAC has
8
The October, 2001, Patriot Act amended IEEPA. The amendment permitted the Treasury
Secretary to impose on an entity all the blocking effects of a designation, including freezing an
organization’s assets indefinitely, without designating the organization as an SGDT. 50 U.S.C. §
1702(a)(1)(B). The amendment also provided, inter alia:
(c) Classified information.–In any judicial review of a determination made under this
section, if the determination was based on classified information (as defined in section
1(a) of the Classified Information Procedures Act) such information may be submitted
to the reviewing court ex parte and in camera. This subsection does not confer or imply
any right to judicial review.
It is thus appropriate – should the government request my review of classified information in
making its probable cause showing – for me to hold this probable cause hearing ex parte and in
camera.
For now I do not consider, much less try to spell out, what further remedy would be appropriate