legal responses to terrorism
[…] court sentenced him principally to 300 months' incarceration.
II. Discussion
A. 18 U.S.C. § 2339B Is Not Unconstitutionally Vague as Applied to Sabir's Case
To the extent Sabir asserts that § 2339B is overbroad in limiting “a doctor's right to
practice medicine,” he cites no authority locating such a right within the Constitution, much
less in the First Amendment. The Supreme Court has long held that “there is no right to
practice medicine which is not subordinate to the police power of the states . . . and also to
the power of Congress.”
The provision of personnel is prohibited by § 2339B only when an individual knowingly
provides, attempts to provide, or conspires to provide a foreign terrorist organization with
one or more individuals, including himself, “to work under that terrorist organization's
direction or control or to organize, manage, supervise, or otherwise direct [its] operation.”
Sabir's offer to serve as an on-call doctor for the organization, standing ready to treat
wounded mujahideen in Saudi Arabia, falls squarely within the core of this prohibition,
defeating any suggestion either that he lacked notice that his conduct was unlawful or that