legal responses to terrorism
[…] Jeyalingam (a Tamil physician, born in Sri Lanka and a naturalized U.S.
citizen); and five nonprofit groups dedicated to the interests of persons of Tamil
descent. In 1998, plaintiffs filed suit in federal court challenging the
constitutionality of the material-support statute, § 2339B. Plaintiffs claimed that
they wished to provide support for the humanitarian and political activities of
the PKK and the LTTE in the form of monetary contributions, other tangible aid,
legal training, and political advocacy, but that they could not do so for fear of
prosecution under § 2339B.
1
In full, 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1) provides:
UNLAWFUL CONDUCT. -- Whoever knowingly provides material support or resources to a
foreign terrorist organization, or attempts or conspires to do so, shall be fined under this title
or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both, and, if the death of any person results, shall
be imprisoned for any term of years or for life. To violate this paragraph, a person must have
knowledge that the organization is a designated terrorist organization . . ., that the
organization has engaged or engages in terrorist activity . . ., or that the organization has
engaged or engages in terrorism . . . .
The terms “terrorist activity” and “terrorism” are defined in 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3)(B)(iii), and 22
U.S.C. § 2656f(d)(2), respectively.
CH. 3
MATERIAL SUPPORT OF TERRORISM
33
As relevant here, plaintiffs claimed that the material-support statute was