legal responses to terrorism
[…] committed or who pose a risk of committing acts of terrorism, or who are “owned
or controlled by, or . . . act for or on behalf of those” entities designated by the
President or those subsequently designated by the Secretary of Treasury. E.O.
1
I refer to plaintiff Al Haramain Islamic Foundation, Inc. as AHIF-Oregon throughout this
opinion to distinguish it from the world-wide organization of the Al Haramain Islamic Foundation
headquartered in Saudi Arabia, which I refer to as AHIF or AHIF-SA.
64
LEGAL RESPONSES TO TERRORISM (2D ED.)
13,224 at §§ 1(b) and (c). Finally, the President delegated authority to the
Secretary of Treasury to designate entities who “assist in, sponsor, or provide
financial, material, or technological support for, or financial or other services to
or in support of, such acts of terrorism” or provide support for “those persons”
designated by the President or by the Secretary of Treasury, or for being
“otherwise associated” with a designated entity. Id. at §§ 1(d)(i) and (ii).
According to the order, the Secretary of Treasury may utilize his designation