legal responses to terrorism
[…] authorized after a due process hearing, which would have left the Fourth
Circuit’s opinion validating the detention in place. Therefore, Justices Souter
and Ginsburg agreed to “join with the plurality in ordering remand on terms
closest to those I would impose.”
Justice O’Connor (4 votes) first held that the AUMF authorized detentions by
authorizing the President “to use ‘all necessary and appropriate force’ against
‘nations, organizations, or persons’ associated with the September 11, 2001
terrorist attacks.” This authorization was sufficient to override the NonDetention Act, 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a), which was passed in the wake of the
Japanese internment and states that “no citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise
detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress.” The
plurality then held that due process required at least a minimal level of neutral
review – although the Government’s interest in efficient demobilization of
combatants was weighty, the personal interest in liberty triggered at least a
right to be heard by a neutral decisionmaker.