Michigan Sentencing Guidelines Boot Camp
[…] guidelines still apply; thus, a 10-year minimum that was above the defendant’s guidelines range
was not proper absent a statement of substantial and compelling reasons to depart. People v
Wilcox, 486 Mich 60 (2010).
B. “If a statute mandates a minimum sentence for an individual sentenced to the jurisdiction of
the department of corrections and the statute authorizes the sentencing judge to depart from that
minimum sentence, imposing a sentence that exceeds the recommended sentence range but is
less than the mandatory minimum sentence is not a departure under this section.” MCL
769.34(2)(a).
C. “If the Michigan vehicle code … mandates a minimum sentence for an individual sentenced
to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections and the Michigan vehicle code.., authorizes
the sentencing judge to impose a sentence that is less than that minimum sentence, imposing a
sentence that exceeds the recommended sentence range but is less than the mandatory minimum
sentence is not a departure.” MCL 769.34(2)(a).
6
The sentence of 1 year in the county jail imposed on a defendant convicted of OUIL/Third
Offense was valid in a case where the statutory sentencing guidelines range was 0 to 11 months,