Michigan Sentencing Guidelines Boot Camp
[…] regularly use broad discretion to deviate. People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247;
666 NW2d 231 (2003); People v Smith, 482 Mich 292 (2008).
•
The trial court's articulation of reasons for the departure must be sufficient to
allow adequate appellate review. Id.
2) Statutorily Forbidden Reasons for Departure.
A. Departures cannot be based on “an individual's gender, race, ethnicity, alienage,
national origin, legal occupation, lack of employment, representation by appointed legal
counsel, representation by retained legal counsel, appearance in propria persona, or
religion.” MCL 769.34(3)(a).
17
B. Departures also cannot be based on “an offense characteristic or offender
characteristic already taken into account in determining the appropriate sentence range
unless the court finds from the facts contained in the court record, including the
presentence investigation report, that the characteristic has been given inadequate or
disproportionate weight.” See People v Young, 276 Mich App 446, 451 (2007)
3) Proportionality & Articulation Requirements (People v Smith, 482 Mich 292 (2008).
•
The departing minimum sentence imposed must be proportionate to the
seriousness of the offender and the offense. The sentence must adequately