Web Accessibility and the ADA 1-10
[…] Web Accessibility and the ADA 1-10

advertisement
The ADA and Web Accessibility
Chicago Bar Association Legal Aid Committee
January 10, 2008
Barry C. Taylor, Equip for Equality and the Illinois ADA Project1
I. Overview of the ADA’s Purposes
When Congress enacted the Americans with Disabilities Act in 1990, it found that
“society has tended to isolate and segregate individual with disabilities and…such forms
of discrimination against individuals with disabilities continue to be a serious and
pervasive social problem.” 42 U.S.C. 12101(a)(2) Congress also sought to “assure
equality of opportunity, full participation, independent living, and economic self
sufficiency” for individuals with disabilities. 42 U.S.C. 12101(a)(8)
II. Application of Websites under Different Titles of the ADA
Many people with disabilities are unable to access information on websites because of a
variety of barriers that exist. However, the ADA does not specifically reference websites