Biololgy- Chapter 10: Cell Growth & Division
Multiple Choice
Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.
____
____
____
____
____
____
____
____
____
1. As a cell becomes larger, its
a. volume increases faster than its surface area.
b. surface area increases faster than its volume.
c. volume increases, but its surface area stays the same.
d. surface area stays the same, but its volume increases.
2. As a cell grows, it
a. places more demands on its DNA.
b. uses up food and oxygen more quickly.
c. has more trouble moving enough materials across its cell membrane.
d. all of the above
3. If the length of a cell increases 10 times, its volume increases about(hint:calculate the volume of a cell that is
1cm and compare it to the volume of a cell that is 10 cm)
a. 5 times.
b. 10 times.
c. 100 times.
d. 1000 times.
4. Unlike small cells, large cells have more trouble
a. dividing.
b. producing daughter cells.
c. moving needed materials in and waste products out.
d. making copies of their DNA.
5. The process by which a cell divides into two daughter cells is called
a. cell division.
b. metaphase.
c. interphase.
d. mitosis.
6. Which of the following is NOT a way that cell division solves the problems of cell growth?
a. Cell division puts less demand on the cell’s DNA.
b. Cell division increases the mass of the original cell.
c. Cell division increases the surface area of the original cell.
d. Cell division reduces the original cell's volume.
7. Which of the following happens when a cell divides?
a. The cell's volume increases.
b. It becomes more difficult for the cell to get enough oxygen and nutrients.
c. The cell has DNA overload.
d. Each daughter cell receives its own copy of the parent cell's DNA.
8. When during the cell cycle are chromosomes visible?
a. only during interphase
b. only when they are being replicated
c. only during cell division
d. only during the G1 phase
9. Which of the following is a phase in the cell cycle?
a. G1 phase
____ 10.
____ 11.
____ 12.
____ 13.
____ 14.
b. G2 phase
c. M phase
d. all of the above
Which pair is correct?
a. G1 phase, DNA replication
b. G2 phase, preparation for mitosis
c. S phase, cell division
d. M phase, cell growth
When during the cell cycle is a cell's DNA replicated?
a. G1 phase
b. G2 phase
c. S phase
d. M phase
Which event occurs during interphase?
a. The cell grows.
b. Centrioles appear.
c. Spindle fibers begin to form.
d. Centromeres divide.
Which of the following is a correct statement about the events of the cell cycle?
a. Little happens during the G1 and G2 phases.
b. DNA replicates during cytokinesis.
c. The M phase is usually the longest phase.
d. Interphase consists of the G1, S, and, G2 phases.
Which of the following is NOT a correct statement about the events of the cell cycle?
a. Interphase is usually the longest phase.
b. DNA replicates during the S phase.
c. Cell division ends with cytokinesis.
d. The cell grows during the G2 phase.
Figure 10-1
____ 15. Cell division is represented in Figure 10-1 by the letter
a. A.
b. B.
c. C.
d. D.
____ 16. The cell cycle is the
a. series of events that cells go through as they grow and divide.
b. period of time between the birth and the death of a cell.
c. time from prophase until mitosis.
d. time it takes for one cell to undergo mitosis.
Figure 10-2
____ 17. The structure labeled A in Figure 10-2 is called the
a. centromere.
b. centriole.
c. sister chromatid.
d. spindle.
____ 18. The structures labeled B in Figure 10-2 are called
a. centromeres.
b. centrioles.
c. sister chromatids.
d. spindles.
____ 19. During which phase(s) of mitosis are structures like the one shown in Figure 10-2 visible?
a. anaphase and prophase
b. prophase and metaphase
c. metaphase only
d. anaphase and interphase
____ 20. The first phase of mitosis is called
a. prophase.
b. anaphase.
c. metaphase.
d. interphase.
____ 21. During which phase of mitosis do the chromosomes line up along the middle of the dividing cell?
a. prophase
b. telophase
c. metaphase
d. anaphase
____ 22. Which of the following represents the phases of mitosis in their proper sequence?
a. prophase, metaphase, anaphase, telophase
b. interphase, prophase, metaphase, anaphase, telophase
c. interphase, prophase, metaphase, telophase
d. prophase, metaphase, anaphase, telophase, cytokinesis
____ 23. What is the role of the spindle during mitosis?
a. It helps separate the chromosomes.
____ 24.
____ 25.
____ 26.
____ 27.
____ 28.
____ 29.
____ 30.
____ 31.
____ 32.
b. It breaks down the nuclear membrane.
c. It duplicates the DNA.
d. It divides the cell in half.
The two main stages of cell division are called
a. mitosis and interphase.
b. synthesis and cytokinesis.
c. the M phase and the S phase.
d. cytokinesis and mitosis.
One difference between cell division in plant cells and in animal cells is that plant cells have
a. centrioles.
b. centromeres.
c. a cell plate.
d. chromatin.
During normal mitotic cell division, a parent cell having four chromosomes will produce two daughter cells,
each containing
a. two chromosomes.
b. four chromosomes.
c. eight chromosomes.
d. sixteen chromosomes.
What happens when cells come into contact with other cells?
a. They divide more quickly.
b. They stop growing and dividing.
c. They produce cyclins.
d. They produce p53.
Cells grown in a petri dish tend to divide until they form a thin layer covering the bottom of the dish. If cells
are removed from the middle of the dish, the cells bordering the open space will begin dividing until they
have filled the empty space. What does this experiment show?
a. When cells come into contact with other cells, they stop growing.
b. The controls on cell growth and division can be turned on and off.
c. Cell division can be regulated by factors outside the cell.
d. all of the above
When cytoplasm from a cell that is undergoing mitosis is injected into a cell that is in interphase, the second
cell
a. stays in interphase.
b. enters mitosis.
c. stops making cyclin.
d. loses its p53.
In eukaryotic cells, the timing of the cell cycle is regulated by
a. cancer cells.
b. cyclins.
c. the spindle.
d. all of the above
Cancer is a disorder in which some cells have lost the ability to control their
a. size.
b. spindle fibers.
c. cell cycle.
d. surface area.
Cancer cells form masses of cells called
a. tumors.
b. cyclins.
c. growth factors.
d. p53.
____ 33. Typically, the longest phase of mitosis is(hint: think of the phase that has the most going on):
a. telophase
b. metaphase c. prophase
d. anaphase
Figure 10-3
34. The structure labeled A in Figure 10-3 is called the:
a. cell wall
b. centriole
c. spindle
d. cell plate
35. The process shown in Figure 10-3 occurs only in ____________________ cells that have just divided.
a. plant
b. animal
c. bacteria
d. all
36. Look at Figure 10-3. The process shown occurs directly following mitosis. This process is called
____________________.
a. cytokinesis
b. G1 phase
c. metaphase
d. S phase
Matching
Use the following phases of cell division to answer the questions below.
a. telophase
d. anphase
b. prophase
e. cytokinesis
c. metaphase
____
____
____
____
____
37.
38.
39.
40.
41.
Chromosomes line up across the center of the cell.
Daughter nuclei form; chromatids have reached the ends of the cell
The cytoplasm of the cell divides
The chromosomes are pulled apart by the spindle
Chromosomes appear, the nucleus starts to break down, and the centrioles separate
Figure 10-1
42. Looking at Figure 10-1, where does the p53 gene stop the cell cycle?
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D
43. Cells that don’t divide, such as cardiac(heart) and nerve cells, spend most of the life in which phase of the cell
cycle?
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D
44. Which part of the cell cycle is collectively known as the M phase?
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D
Figure 10-4
45. Looking at Figure 10-4, how do you know that these are animal cells?
a. there is a nucleus present
b. animal cells have centrioles, plants don’t
c. there is a spindle present
d. animal cells have a cell wall, plants don’t
46. Which of the cells in Figure 10-4 represent telophase?
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D
e. none of them are in telophase
47. Which of the cells in Figure 10-4 represent prophase?
a. A
b. B
c. C
d. D
Figure 10-6
48.
Look at Figure 10-6. Which diagram shows cancer cells?
a. A
b. B
c. you can’t tell from those pictures
d. neither
USING SCIENCE SKILLS
A student placed three cubes of agar that contained the indicator phenolphthalein in a beaker of vinegar for
ten minutes. The cubes were the following sizes: 3 cm3, 2 cm3, and 1 cm3. In the presence of an acid, such as
vinegar, phenolphthalein turns from clear to pink. After ten minutes, the student cut each cube open and
measured the distance that the vinegar had diffused into each cube. She then started to complete the data
table.
Figure 10-5
Comparison of Agar Cubes
Cube
Size
Surface
Area
(cm2)
Volume
(cm3)
Ratio of
Surface
Area to
Volume
Depth of
Diffusion
(mm)
Time
(minutes)
Rate of
Diffusion
(mm/minute)
3 cm3
54
27
2 cm3
1 cm3
10
10
6
1
10
49. Which cube will have the lowest surface area to volume ratio?
a. 1cm
b. 2cm
c. 3cm
d. you can’t tell from the information
50. Which cube will have the most pink closest to the center?
a. 1cm
b. 2cm
c. 3cm
d. all 3 will have the same amount
Biololgy- Chapter 10: Cell Growth & Division
Answer Section
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
A
D
D
C
A
B
D
C
D
B
C
A
D
D
D
A
A
C
B
A
C
A
A
D
C
B
B
D
B
B
C
A
MODIFIED TRUE/FALSE
33. ANS: F, c. prophase
PTS: 1
COMPLETION
PTS:
PTS:
PTS:
PTS:
PTS:
PTS:
PTS:
PTS:
PTS:
PTS:
PTS:
PTS:
PTS:
PTS:
PTS:
PTS:
PTS:
PTS:
PTS:
PTS:
PTS:
PTS:
PTS:
PTS:
PTS:
PTS:
PTS:
PTS:
PTS:
PTS:
PTS:
PTS:
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
34. ANS: d. cell plate
PTS: 1
35. ANS: a. plant
PTS: 1
36. ANS: a. cytokinesis
PTS: 1
MATCHING
37.
38.
39.
40.
41.
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
C
A
E
D
B
PTS:
PTS:
PTS:
PTS:
PTS:
1
1
1
1
1
SHORT ANSWER
42. ANS:
b. B- during the S phase
PTS: 1
43. ANS:
a. A- G1 phase
PTS: 1
44. ANS:
d. D
PTS: 1
OTHER
45. ANS:
b. animal cells have centrioles, plants don’t
PTS: 1
46. ANS:
b. B
PTS: 1
47. ANS:
d. D
PTS: 1
48. ANS:
a. Diagram A
PTS: 1
49. ANS:
c. 3cm
PTS: 1
50. ANS:
a. 1cm
PTS: 1
Download

Biololgy- Chapter 10: Cell Growth & Division