Legislation enacted in 1996 permitted the State Treasurer to issue revenue bonds to finance SIF liabilities. In fiscal year 1997 a total of $98 in bonds was issued which will be paid back over the next 15 to 20 years. This creative financing provided the SIF with the necessary capital to conduct aggressive case settlements, which is evidenced by the FY 1997 expenditures. As a result of these aggressive settlement practices, the estimated “unfunded liability” of the Fund was reduced from $2.5 billion in January of 1995 to $1.08 billion as of April 1998. Section 31-349 of the Connecticut statue provides that: "If an employee having a serious disability incurs a second disability from a second injury resulting in permanent disability caused by both the previous disability and the second injury which is materially and substantially greater than the disability that would have resulted from the second injury alone, he shall receive compensation for (I) the entire amount of disability, including total disability, less any compensation payable or paid with respect to the previous disability, and . . ." (4) FLORIDA The Florida Special Disability Trust Fund (SDTF) was established for injuries arising on and after July 1, 1955. Later that year the Florida Supreme Court in Alexander v.