A special commission has been established to examine the merits of bonding the “unfunded liabilities” and privatizing the administrative functions within the SDTF. Recommendations from the three-member commission are due by mid-1999. Section 440.15 (5)(b) provides the following: “If a compensable permanent impairment, or any portion thereof, is a result of aggravation or acceleration of a preexisting condition or is the result of a merger with a preexisting impairment, an employee eligible to receive impairment benefits . . . shall receive such benefits for the total impairment found to result, excluding the degree of impairment existing at the time of the subject accident or injury or which would have existed by the time of the impairment rating without the intervention of the compensable accident or injury.” (5) KANSAS Kansas first adopted a Second Injury Fund in 1945. The purpose of the original law was to pay compensation to a worker who - having suffered a previous loss of, or the loss of use of a specific body member - sustained a second injury resulting in permanent total disability 14 The