In the case of the employee, these assessments are levied by payroll deduction. As part of that total assessment, the Reemployment Assistance Reserve is funded through a two and a quarter cents ($.0225) per worker day assessment on employers, and a four and a quarter cents ($.0425) per worker-day contribution from employees. Oregon is also unique in that assessment collected for the four Reserves have exceeded expenditures. The total balance for the four Reserves at the end of calendar year 1993 was $161 million which places the program in the position of being semi-pre-funded. Section 656-222 of the Oregon statute addresses compensation payable for additional accident "Should a further accident occur to a worker who is receiving compensation for a temporary disability. or who has been paid or awarded compensation for a permanent disability, his award of compensation for such further accident shall be made with regard to the combined effect of his injuries and his past receipt of money for such disabilities" 21 (12) RHODE ISLAND In 1943 the Rhode Island legislature enacted their first Second Injury Indemnity