Ethics by Phelan w Footnotes - Nov 3, 2005
[…] improper spending and transfers.20 Section 154 deals with a person who “knowingly purchases,
directly or indirectly, any property of the estate in which the person is an officer in a case under
title 11.”21 In addition, it punishes officers of the court who knowingly refuse to permit a
reasonable opportunity for inspection by authorized persons.22 Section 155 concentrates on
illegal fee agreements between parties in interest or their respective attorneys.23
The two newly added sections, 156 and 157, expand the coverage of acts considered to
be bankruptcy crimes.24 The language of section 156 is quite extensive, providing for a fine or
imprisonment in a bankruptcy case or related proceeding if a knowing attempt is made by “a
bankruptcy petition preparer in any manner to disregard the requirement of title 11, United
States Code, or the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure.”25 However, in contrast to the
other sections, a “bankruptcy petition preparer” excludes attorneys and their employees. 26
Section 157 covers any fraud made in connection with a chapter 11 case or proceeding.27
Since “fraud,” by definition, involves the element of intent, courts investigate whether
the debtor possessed the intent to defraud the creditors.28 The difficulty of prebankruptcy asset
corporation in bankruptcy without notice to creditors or bankruptcy court approval could be deemed fraudulent
transfer of property and subject to criminal bankruptcy statute), cert. denied, 494 U.S. 1007 (1990).
18 See WALL STREET JOURNAL, March 4, 1998.
19 See supra note 11.
20 See 18 U.S.C. § 153.
21 See 18 U.S.C. § 153.
22 See id.
23 See id. at § 155.
24 See id. at §§ 156, 157.
25 18 U.S.C. § 156 (emphasis added).
26 See id. at § 156(a) (defining “bankruptcy petition preparer” as “a person, other than the debtor’s attorney or an
employee of such an attorney, who prepares for compensation a document for filing”).
27 See id. at § 156(a) (defining “bankruptcy petition preparer” as “a person, other than the debtor’s attorney or an
employee of such an attorney, who prepares for compensation a document for filing”).
28 See Citibank v. Eashai (In re Eashai), 87 F.3d 1082, 1089 (9th Cir. 1996) (stating that creditor seeking to have
debt deemed nondischargeable under 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2)(A) must establish all elements of actual fraud,
including intent); Carlisle Cashway v.