Ethics by Phelan w Footnotes - Nov 3, 2005
[…] cases so as to avoid even being implicated. For instance, under title 18 section 156, non-lawyer
bankruptcy petition preparers355 are now subjected to federal criminal liability.356 In fact, the
FBI has begun investigating more bankruptcy crimes than at any other time in the past. The
section was revised partly a result of the notoriety of the problem. The Bankruptcy Reform Act
of 1994 not only revised and clarified the existing provisions of title 18 sections 152, 153, and
154, it added two new sections, section 156 and section 157.357 Section 157 provides:
A person who, having devised or intending to devise a scheme or
artifice to defraud and for the purpose of executing or concealing
such a scheme or artifice or attempting to do so—
(1) files a petition under title 11;
(2) files a document in a proceeding under title 11; or
(3) makes a false or fraudulent representation, claim, or promise
concerning or in relation to a proceeding under title 11, . . . shall be
fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.358
While the primary emphasis is on non-lawyers, attorneys should be aware of sanctions
they might be subjected to for authorizing the filing of a debtor’s fraudulent petition.359
Under title 18 section 153, in addition to criminal charges, debtors and their attorneys