Ethics by Phelan w Footnotes - Nov 3, 2005
[…] by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law.” FED. R.
BANKR. P. 9011(a).
278 See, e.g., Scheftner v. Foster (In re Dieringer), 132 B.R. 34, 36 (Bankr. N.D. Cal. 1991) (holding attorney free
from liability for gross mismanagement by debtor’s management).
279 See id.
280 See id.
281 See S. REP. NO. 95-989, at 94 (1978), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5787, 5880; H.R. REP. NO. 95-595, at
380 (1977), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5963, 6336.
282 See 11 U.S.C. § 706(a) (1994).
283 See id. at § 1129(b).
284 See Scheftner v. Foster (In re Dieringer), 132 B.R. 34, 36 (Bankr. N.D. Cal. 1991) (stating “policy . . . that the
debtor should always be given the opportunity to repay his debts”).
285 See id.
286 See 11 U.S.C. § 1104.
management should be free to exercise a reasonable degree of flexibility with the estate’s assets
to achieve a successful reorganization. So long as the attorney is not actively engaged in illegal