Ethics by Phelan w Footnotes - Nov 3, 2005
[…] they might be subjected to for authorizing the filing of a debtor’s fraudulent petition.359
Under title 18 section 153, in addition to criminal charges, debtors and their attorneys
should be forewarned that even if the bankruptcy case eventually ends in discharge, debts
Ariz. 1989) (denying all compensation to attorney who improperly received retainer from two largest unsecured
creditors); In re Davison, 79 B.R. 859, 861 (Bankr. W.D. Mo. 1987) (finding counsel who aided and abetted
dissipation of bankruptcy estate’s funds and assets was properly denied any and all attorney’s fees).
355 18 U.S.C. § 156(a) (1994) defines a “bankruptcy petition preparer” as “a person, other than the debtor’s
attorney or an employee of such an attorney, who prepares for compensation a document for filing.” Id.
356 See 18 U.S.C. § 156.
357 See supra note 11; 18 U.S.C. §§ 152, 153, and 154, as amended by Pub. L. No. 103-394, § 312, 108 Stat. 4107,
4138-40 (1994); 18 U.S.C. §§ 156, 157, as amended by Pub. L. No. 103-394, § 312, 108 Stat. 4107, 4140 (1994).
358 See 18 U.S.C. § 157.