ABA Standards for Criminal Justice: Pretrial Release
[…] expunged. DCC Director David Guntharpe testified that offenders may be placed in one of
several different programs, including community-based residential treatment centers, whose goal
is to encourage offenders to change the way they relate to the world around them.23 Still in its
20
Mentally Ill Offenders in the Criminal Justice System: An Analysis and Prescription, The Sentencing Project
(2002), http://www.sentencingproject.org/pdfs/9089.pdf.
21
See, e.g., the legislative findings of the Community Punishment Act of 1993, Ark. Code Ann. §16-93-1201 et
seq.: “The State of Arkansas hereby finds that the cost of incarcerating the ever-increasing numbers of offenders in
traditional penitentiaries is skyrocketing, bringing added fiscal pressures on state government, and that some inmates
can be effectively punished, with little risk to the public, in a more affordable manner through the use of community
correction programs and nontraditional facilities.” Ark. Code Ann. §16-93-1201(a).
Ark. Code Ann. §16-93-1207(b)(1)(A)-(C). Under Ark. Code Ann. §16-93-1202(j)(1)(A), “target group" means a
group of offenders and offenses determined to be, but not limited to, theft, theft by receiving, hot checks, residential