Anne S. Kim - NonPublication.com
[…] [FN12] Both temporary judges and referees may serve as rent-a- judges. Temporary judges
differ from referees in the scope of their powers and in their qualifications. In general, temporary judges are closer to
the “real thing” than are referees. Both proceedings, however, require the consent of all parties, and the parties are
free to choose their judge.
*169 1.Appointment of a Rent-a-Judge and Procedures for Trial.As noted, rent-a-judges come in two varieties:
temporary judges and referees. The California Constitution authorizes the appointment of temporary judges. Under
article VI, section 21, “(o)n stipulation of the parties litigant the court may order a cause to be tried by a temporary
judge who is a member of the State Bar, sworn and empowered to act until final determination of the cause.” [FN13]
Although private parties can choose to use a temporary judge for a private trial, most temporary judges now in service have been appointed and paid for by the state to help take up the slack in regular state courts.