I. Scope of the Administrative Record
[…] excluded from the administrative record because a “potential commenter can waive the
right to comment, is not obligated to comment and can withdraw a comment.” They also
assert no prejudice occurred because the letter raised no issues not raised in the EIR,
especially the comments made by the Dumna Tribal Council and County’s responses to
those comments.
The fundamental issue underlying the dispute over the Baloian comment letter is
whether that letter was required to be part of the administrative record. Subdivision
(e)(6) of section 21167.6 states that the administrative record shall include “[a]ll written
comments received in response to, or in connection with, environmental documents
prepared for the project .…”
For purposes of this appeal, we will assume that the Baloian comment letter
should have been included in the administrative record12 and will analyze only the
question of prejudice.
We conclude that the exclusion of the Baloian comment letter from the