I. Scope of the Administrative Record
[…] should be included in, or excluded from, the administrative record. This interpretation
necessarily implies that trial courts have the authority to resolve those disputes. (See
Mejia v. City of Los Angeles (2005) 130 Cal.App.4th 322, 335-336 [trial court construed
plaintiff’s request for judicial notice as motion to supplement administrative record under
local rule and granted motion as to two documents].)
3.
Rules of law that specify the contents of the administrative record
The contents of the administrative record are governed by subdivision (e) of
section 21167.6, which begins: “The record of proceedings shall include, but is not
limited to, all of the following items: ….” Subdivision (e) then enumerates 11 categories
5“Guidelines” refers
to the regulations codified in title 14, section 15000 et seq. of the
California Code of Regulations, which have been “prescribed by the Secretary for Resources to