Leading Issues in Pipeline Condemnation
[…] 3—Common Carriers, Gas Utilities, and Gas Corporations, 16 Tex. WESLEYAN L. REV. 271, 280 (200910).
The Texas Legislature, Texas Attorneys General and the Texas courts have long acknowledged
the public nature of common carrier pipelines due to the benefits conferred by such pipelines on Texas
and its citizens as a whole. See Op. Tex. Att’y Gen. No. WW-1263 (1962) (“the construction and
operation of common carrier pipelines are now recognized as necessary and indispensible . . . [and] are of
great importance to the public”); See TEX. NAT. RES. CODE. § 111.011 (“The operation of common
carriers covered by this chapter is a business in which the public is interested and is subject to regulation
by law.”). As stated by the Court of Appeals in Tenngasco Gas Gathering Co. v. Fisher, 653 S.W.2d
469, 475 (Tex. App. –Corpus Christi 1983, writ ref’d n.r.e.):
The test for determining whether a given use is public is to see if there results to the