Leading Issues in Pipeline Condemnation
[…] Special Commissioners, is to enable the landowner to be dispossessed by the condemnor even though the
landowner has refused to accept the money tendered to it by the condemnor). These statutory procedures
specifically contemplate that a condemnor will be placed in possession while other issues, such as the
right to take, are resolved in the pending condemnation case. These procedures are specifically designed
to place the condemnor in prompt possession of the property rights sought for the public purpose it seeks
21
Section 81.051 of the Texas Natural Resources Code provides as follows:
(a) The commission has jurisdiction over all: (1) common carrier pipelines defined in Section 111.002 of this
code in Texas; (2) oil and gas wells in Texas; (3) persons owning or operating pipelines in Texas; and
(4) persons owning or engaged in drilling or operating oil or gas wells in Texas.
(b) Persons listed in Subsection (a) of this section and their pipelines and oil and gas wells are subject to the
jurisdiction conferred by law on the commission.
22
The Commerce Clause has been held to foreclose discrimination against the exercise of eminent domain by entities acting in
interstate commerce. In West v. Kan. Natural Gas Co., 221 U.S. 229 (1911), the U.S. Supreme Court held—prior to the Texas