Leading Issues in Pipeline Condemnation
[…] for use by all, and the mere fact that the advantage of the use inures to a particular individual or enterprise, or group thereof, will
not deprive it of its public character. Whitehead, 238 S.W. at 978.
11
arrangement be characterized as transportation of gas “for the public for hire.” The term
“for the public for hire” implies that the gas is being carried for another who retains
ownership of the gas, and that the pipeline is merely a transportation conduit rather than
the point where title is transferred. Section 111.003(a) further confirms these notions,
since it states that the common-carrier provisions “do not apply to pipelines that are
limited in their use to the wells, stations, plants, and refineries of the owner and that are
not a part of the pipeline transportation system of a common carrier as defined in Section
111.002 of this code. 12
Id. at 200-01. Elaborating further in a footnote, the Supreme Court states:
We further note that the pipeline does not serve a public use if it only transports gas for a
corporate parent or affiliate. Hence, we see no significance to the fact that Denbury Green