letting time serve you: boot camps and alternative
[…] Fewer still demand the attention
of the nation’s highest court at a historic moment of systemic
financial crisis.
In this Article, I advance a positive account of the economic
and legal context of this dispute and then argue normatively for a
behavioral approach to its resolution. Because of the unique structure
and history of the personal investment industry in the United States,
13
See Schapiro, supra note __; INVESTMENT COMPANY INSTITUTE, 2008
FACT BOOK 7-8 (48th ed. 2008) [hereinafter ICI 2008 FACT BOOK], available at
http://www.icifactbook.org.
14
Investment Company Act § 36(b); 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b) (stating, in
pertinent part, that an “investment adviser of a registered investment company shall
be deemed to have a fiduciary duty with respect to the receipt of compensation for
services”).
15
See Schapiro, supra note __; ICI 2008 FACT BOOK at 7-8.
16
See, e.g., Paul G. Mahoney, Manager-Investor Conflicts in Mutual Funds,
18 J. ECON. PERSP. 166-168 (2004) (computing the total cost that investors pay to
invest through mutual funds).
2009]
INVESTMENT INDISCIPLINE
5