GEORGIA SUNSHINE LAWS HANDBOOK
[…] criminal proceedings. § 50-14-5(a).
III. RECORDS
PUBLIC POLICY FAVORS OPENNESS
In the 2012 legislation, a strong statement of public policy in favor of open records has
been added. The statement further reinforces that there is a “strong presumption that
public records should be made available for public inspection without delay” and that the
Act should be “broadly construed to allow the inspection of government records.” All
exceptions are to be “interpreted narrowly” so as only to exclude the portion of a record
covered by an exception. § 50-18-70 and § 50-18-72(b).
WHAT RECORDS ARE OPEN? TIME TO RESPOND?
"All documents, papers, letters, maps, books, tapes, photographs, computer based or
generated information, or similar material prepared and maintained or received in the
course of the operation of a public office or agency" are public records. § 50-18-1.
Agencies must have record retention policies as required by § 50-18-90, et seq.
Public records also include these items when they are received or maintained by a
private person or entity on behalf of a public office or agency and that are not otherwise