Modes of Gap Filling: Good Faith and Fiduciary Duties Reconsidered
[…] issues to the adjudicator, a rule usually entails a determination of what
conduct is permissible in advance, so that the adjudicator is left solely
with factual questions.27
Therefore, even the eminently situational fiduciary duty of care
cannot be interpreted as a tailored default. Although such a standard is
Id.at 91. The article refers to "tailored" and "untailored" defaults. I loosely
23.
employ the term default in this Article although good faith is not technically a default rule,
because it cannot be freely abrogated by agreement. See, e.g., U.C.C. § 1-302(b) (2004)
("The'obligations of good faith, diligence, reasonableness, and care prescribed by [the
Uniform Commercial Code] may not be disclaimed by agreement. The parties, by
agreement, may determine the standards by which the performance of those obligations is to
be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable. Whenever [the Uniform
Commercial Code] requires an action to be taken within a reasonable time, a time that is not
manifestly unreasonable may be fixed by agreement." (alterations in original)).
To be sure, tailoring is a matter of degree. There are no tailored or untailored
24.
provisions in absolute terms. Even a very general provision can be considered tailored with
respect to a given set of fact patterns to which it applies.