Modes of Gap Filling: Good Faith and Fiduciary Duties Reconsidered
[…] This outright assertion of the contractarian character of fiduciary
duties presented the question of whether they would maintain their
character as untailored defaults. In the fiduciary realm, as well as in
other contract law scenarios, with respect to untailored or off-the-rack
defaults, the rule is that unless the contract expressly provides
otherwise, a default rule or standard will be read into the agreement to
the same effect as an express provision.59 The question then was
whether after the increasing contractualization, fiduciary duties would
58. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 17-1101(f) (2008) ("A partnership agreement may
provide for the limitation or elimination of any and all liabilities for breach of contract and
breach of duties (including fiduciary duties) of a partner or other person to a limited
partnership or to another partner or to an other person that is a party to or is otherwise bound
by a partnership agreement; provided, that a partnership agreement may not limit or eliminate
liability for any act or omission that constitutes a bad faith violation of the implied
contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing."). For almost identical statutory language
in the context of limited liability companies, see id § 18-110 1(c) to (e). In the context of
§ 17-1101(d) ("To the extent that, at law or in equity, a partner or
limited partnerships, see id.
other person has duties (including fiduciary duties) to a limited partnership or to another
partner or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a partnership
agreement, the partner's or other person's duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated
by provisions in the partnership agreement; provided that the partnership agreement may not
eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing."). For a more
complete overview of the state of the law in Delaware, see generally Paul M. Altman &
Srinivas M. Raju, FiduciaryDuties in Delaware Alternative Entities, in WHAT ALL BUSINESS
LAWYERS & LITIGATORS MUST KNOW ABOUT DELAWARE LAW DEVELOPMENTS 383 (2005).