“PRESERVING” CIVIL RICO: HOW THE MODEL UNFAIR TRADE
[…] 64 See Anderson, supra note 48, at 88 (discussing amendments to the McCarranFerguson Act that modified the NAIC’s proposal).
65 See Guenter, supra note 42, at 295 (“The Act’s overall structure, its declaration
of policy, the provision describing the authority of the states to regulate the insurance
business, and the preemption exception [were], with minor exceptions, identical to
the NAIC Legislative Proposal.”). For a detailed comparison of the Act and the NAIC
proposal, see id. at 298–310.
66 See McCarran-Ferguson Act, Pub. L. No. 79-15, § 1, 59 Stat. 33, 33–34 (1945)
(codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1011 (2006)) (“That the Congress hereby declares that the
continued regulation and taxation by the several States of the business of insurance is
in the public interest, and that silence on the part of the Congress shall not be construed to impose any barrier to the regulation or taxation of such business by the
several States.”).
67 See id. § 2(a), 59 Stat. at 34 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1012(a)) (“The business of
insurance, and every person engaged therein, shall be subject to the laws of the several States which relate to the regulation or taxation of such business.”).