“PRESERVING” CIVIL RICO: HOW THE MODEL UNFAIR TRADE
[…] of fear the decision might lead to federal supplementation of state law,
but because it might preempt state taxation and regulation altogether.
Both insurance providers and state governments believed South-Eastern Underwriters would gut state law, bringing back the cyclical pattern
of insolvency that threatened the industry.162
Section 1011 of the McCarran-Ferguson Act, which explains the
statute’s purpose, makes exactly this point. Had Congress feared
mere supplementation, § 1011 would state an intention to “avoid
interference with state regulation and taxation.” But it does not.
Instead, the text states “that the continued regulation and taxation by
the several States of the business of insurance is in the public interest.”163 This fear of preemption, rather than supplementation, is also
reflected in the opinions of South-Eastern Underwriters itself,164 the public reaction immediately following the decision,165 the petitions for
159 Merchs. Home Delivery Serv., Inc. v. Frank B. Hall & Co., 50 F.3d 1486, 1492