“PRESERVING” CIVIL RICO: HOW THE MODEL UNFAIR TRADE
[…] 275 OHIO REV. CODE ANN. §§ 3901.38–.3814 (LexisNexis 2010).
276 See Riverview, 601 F.3d at 511–12.
277 See id. at 515–16.
278 See id. at 516–17 (“[A]pplying RICO to insurance companies would subject
them to a different standard of behavior than the one envisioned by Ohio. By holding insurance companies liable under a federal law, such as RICO, when Ohio law
provides for no liability, RICO would impair the regulatory framework within which
Ohio expects its insurance companies to do business.”).
279 See id. at 517.
280 See id.
281 See id.
282 See OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 3901.3812(c) (LexisNexis 2010) (“The remedies
imposed by the superintendent under this section are in addition to, and not in lieu
of, such other remedies as providers and beneficiaries may otherwise have by law.”).
283 See id. at 518.
284 See id.
\\jciprod01\productn\N\NDL\86-4\NDL408.txt
2011]
unknown
Seq: 45
“preserving” civil rico
23-SEP-11
14:12
1811
Sixth Circuit held the McCarran-Ferguson Act barred the plaintiff’s
use of civil RICO.285