View PDF - Connecticut Law Review
[…] Notably, even the FPA
provides an exception to state control over the siting of electricity
infrastructure in times of war or a shortage of generation facilities.201
Under this broader construction of danger, many arguments exist as to
the dangers posed by climate disruption from the combustion of fossil
fuels.202 Environmental disasters have often been the impetus for calls for
federal involvement, including releases of noxious fumes,203 the Santa
Barbara oil spill,204 and coal ash waste.205
199
H.R. REP. NO. 109-215, pt. 1, at 171 (2005).
Id.; S. REP. NO. 109-78, at 8 (2005).
201
16 U.S.C. § 824a(c) (providing that if FERC determines that there is an emergency in wartime
or because of a shortage of facilities for the generation of electric energy, it has the authority “to require
by order . . . such generation . . . of electric energy as in its judgment will best meet the emergency and
serve the public interest”).
202
See infra notes 282–84 and accompanying text; RICHARD B. ALLEY ET AL., CLIMATE CHANGE
2007: THE PHYSICAL SCIENCE BASIS 5, 7 (2007) (“[W]arming of the climate system is unequivocal, as
is now evident from observations of increases in global average air and ocean temperatures, widespread