View PDF - Connecticut Law Review
[…] FERC’s Green Agenda, TRENDS, Mar./Apr. 2010, at 1.
285
Other FERC regulations have eliminated other barriers to the integration of renewable
resources onto the grid, including FERC Order 2005, Standardization of Small Generator
Interconnection
Agreements
&
Procedures,
(May
12,
2005),
available
at
http://www.ferc.gov/EventCalendar/Files/20050512110357-order2006.pdf, and FERC Order 2003,
Interconnection for Wind Energy, Order No. 661, Appendix G to Order 2003, (June 2, 2005), available
at http://www.ferc.gov/whats-new/comm-meet/052505/E-1.pdf.
286
16 U.S.C. § 824e(a). Section 824e provides that if FERC finds any “rate, charge, or
classification” or any “rule, regulation, practice, or contract affecting such rate, charge, or classification
is unjust, unreasonable, unduly discriminatory or preferential, the Commission shall determine the just
and reasonable rate, charge, classification, rule, regulation, practice, or contract to be thereafter
observed and in force, and shall fix the same by order.” Id.
287
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, Final Rule on Transmission Planning and Cost
Allocation by Transmission Owning and Operating Public Utilities, 136 FERC ¶ 61,051 at 66 (July 21,
2011), available at http://www.ferc.gov/whats-new/comm-meet/2011/072111/E-6.pdf.
288
Id. at 9.
2012]