Appellant's Opening Brief - Electronic Privacy Information Center
[…] statute, even though it ha[s] not been expressly amended.”); West Va.
Univ. Hosps., Inc. v. Casey, 499 U.S. 83, 101 (1991) (“[I]t is our role to
make sense rather than nonsense out of the corpus juris.”).
The district court, however, declared that “subsequent datasecurity legislation seems to complement—not preclude—the FTC’s
authority.”
JA12 (emphasis in original).
But these recent statutes
cannot be dismissed as simply interstitial or supplemental; to the
contrary, they presuppose the absence, not the presence, of pre-existing
substantive authority in this area.
See 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(e)(1)(A)
(FCRA provision directing the FTC and other federal agencies to
“establish and maintain guidelines for use by each financial institution
and
each
creditor
regarding
identity
theft
with
respect
to
accountholders”); id. § 1681s(a)(1) (FCRA provision authorizing the FTC
“to enforce compliance with the requirements imposed by” that statute);
26
Case: 14-3514
Document: 003111758114
Page: 38
Date Filed: 10/06/2014
id. § 6804(a)(1)(C) (GLBA provision granting the FTC authority to