Appellant's Opening Brief - Electronic Privacy Information Center
[…] After all, any injury to consumers is derivative of the injury to the
business itself from the crime.
The Commission seeks to sidestep this point by referring to
Section 5(n) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45(n). That approach is not only
misguided, but ironic. Congress added that provision to the statute in
1994 (after substantial controversy about several of the Commission’s
regulatory efforts) to limit the agency’s discretion to declare business
acts or practices “unfair.” See FTC Amendments Act of 1994, Pub. L.
No. 103-312, § 9, 108 Stat. 1691, 1695 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 45(n)).
Section 5(n) specifies that “[t]he Commission shall have no authority ...
to declare unlawful an act or practice on the grounds that such act or
practice is unfair unless the act or practice causes or is likely to cause
21
Case: 14-3514
Document: 003111758114
Page: 33
Date Filed: 10/06/2014
substantial injury to consumers which is not reasonably avoidable by
consumers themselves and not outweighed by countervailing benefits to
consumers or to competition.” 15 U.S.C. § 45(n) (emphasis added). By
its plain terms, that provision adds requirements to the “unfairness”
determination; it does not subtract anything. Thus, in order for an act
or practice to be “unfair” under Section 5(a), it is necessary but not