UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT
[…] Cosmetology
Coal. v. Riley, 110 F.3d 1454, 1460 (9th Cir. 1997)).
As noted above, one of the other subsections of that same
regulation, 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1(b), provides that a removal
order becomes final “[u]pon waiver of appeal by the
respondent.” Id. The BIA in this case relied on the
equivalent language of 8 C.F.R. § 1003.39, which provides
that “the decision of the Immigration Judge becomes final
upon waiver of appeal.” Id. Ocampo’s reasoning applies
equally to each of these provisions. Each is inconsistent with
the “clear and unambiguous” statutory definition of finality,
6
8 C.F.R. § 1241.1 provides, in relevant part: “An order of removal
made by the immigration judge at the conclusion of proceedings under
section 240 of the Act shall become final . . . (f) If an immigration judge
issues an alternate order of removal in connection with a grant of
voluntary departure, upon overstay of the voluntary departure period, or
upon the failure to post a required voluntary departure bond within 5
business days. If the respondent has filed a timely appeal with the Board,
the order shall become final upon an order of removal by the Board or the
Attorney General, or upon overstay of the voluntary departure period
granted or reinstated by the Board or the Attorney General.”
22
GARCIA V. LYNCH
Ocampo, 629 F.3d at 927, as each adds a finality trigger that
does not appear in the statute.
Congress, I recognize, did not specify in what “period” a
noncitizen would be “permitted to seek review.” 8 U.S.C.
§ 1101(a)(47)(B)(ii).
But the statutory provision