UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT
[…] so the case was “not properly before” it. It cited section
1003.39, Rodriguez-Diaz and Shih.4 The BIA reaffirmed its
conclusion that it lacked jurisdiction in its decision denying
the motion to reconsider.
The problem with this reasoning – aside from the
invalidity of the waiver, for the reasons covered in the per
curiam opinion – is that the regulation governing finality,
8 C.F.R. § 1003.39, on which the BIA relied, is flatly
inconsistent with the INA, the governing statute.5 8 U.S.C.
3
Rodriguez-Diaz and Shih relied principally on 8 C.F.R. § 3.39 (2000
and 1993, respectively). Current 8 C.F.R. § 1003.39 (2014) contains
identical language.
4
The BIA also cited the last sentence of 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(a)(1), which
provides that “[a] Notice of Appeal may not be filed by any party who has
waived appeal pursuant to § 1003.39.”
5
We have jurisdiction to consider Garcia’s argument on this point.
Unlike in Stone v. I.N.S., 514 U.S. 386 (1995), Garcia is not asking us to
reverse or vacate the earlier decision, as to which he did not petition for
review. Instead, he petitioned for review of, and directly challenges, only