Wolf v. Sedalia Water and Sanitation District
[…] consumptive use analysis is limited to acreage lawfully irrigated in accordance with the
decreed appropriation in order to ensure that a proposed change does not result in an
unlawful expansion of use); see also Pub. Serv. Co. of Colo. v. Meadow Island Ditch Co.
No. 2, 132 P.3d 333, 344 (Colo. 2006) (limiting the proponent of an augmentation plan to
historical consumptive use to prevent enlargement of the water right).
¶26
A water court will approve a change of a water right or augmentation plan only
if the change will not injure other adjudicated water rights. § 37-92-305(3)(a). Terms
and conditions to prevent injury may include relinquishment of part of the decree for
which a change is sought “if necessary to prevent an enlargement upon the historical
use . . . to the detriment of other appropriators.” § 37-92-305(4)(a)(II). The essential
function of a change proceeding is to confirm that a valid appropriation bearing the
original priority date continues in effect under decree provisions that differ from those
contained in the prior decree. See High Plains, 120 P.3d at 721; Midway Ranches, 938