2010 ADA UPDATE 2010 Oregon Structural Specialty Code Chapter
[…] employee lounges or locker rooms, janitorial closets,
entrances, corridors, toilet facilities and bathing facilities,
unless such areas are the major function of the facility.
PRIVATE ENTITIES. See ORS 447.210(10).
ORS 447.210(10) is not a part of this code but is reproduced here for
the reader’s convenience:
447.210(10) “Private entities” means privately owned entities offering
examinations or courses related to applications, licensing, certifications
or credentials for secondary or post-secondary education, professional or
trade purposes.
PUBLIC ACCOMODATIONS. See ORS 447.210(11).
ORS 447.210(11) is not part of this code but is reproduced here for
the reader’s convenience:
447.210(11) “Public accommodations means a facility whose
operations affect commerce and fall within at least one of the following
categories:
(a) Places of lodging not including owner-occupied establishments
renting fewer than six rooms;
(b) Establishments serving food or drink;
(c) Places of exhibition or entertainment;
(d) Places of public gathering;
(e) Sales or rental establishments;
(f) Service establishments;
(g) Public transportation terminals, depots or stations;
(h) Places of public display or collection;
(i) Places of recreation;
(j) Places of education;
(k)Social service center establishments;
(l) Places of exercise or recreation.
PUBLIC ENTRANCE. An entrance that is not a
service entrance or a restricted entrance.
PUBLIC USE. Interior or exterior rooms or spaces
that are made available to the general public. Public
use may be provided at a building or facility that is
privately or publicly owned.